Rita Tarvin Rocket win streak reaches five G-Men ascend to 4-0 in SBAAC National Division with win at Williamsburg Jays soar to 3-1 with win at North Adams Young Lady Jays improving as season progresses Mary J Yockey Callie J Maynard Windle Blanton Daisy D Nevels Regional disaster drill held Jacob honored Sardinia joins new fire district County pays 10K in Varnau attorney fees Gast’s three-point shower drowns the Tigers Lady Rockets capture wins over Ripley, Batavia Keplinger signs with Shawnee State Warriors down the Devils, fall to the Greyhounds Broncos edge out Williamsburg, 53-50 Carol S Newman John E Short $200M Solar Farm discussed Adult education continues to grow at Southern Hills Georgetown 2017 Christmas parade Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpon Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Anderson pleads guilty Mt. Orab Christmas Parade Senior Playground now open Unemployment rate up slightly in October Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Man charged with killing grandson Orscheln holds grand opening in Mt. Orab New joint Fire & EMS District discussed Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death Reward for Stykes info doubles Veterans honored at Western Brown Wenstrup to run for re-election Shop With A Cop Donation Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer

SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams

SBAAC American Division First Team football all-stars pose with their awards during the Fall Sports Awards Banquet held Nov. 8 at Hamersville Elementary School. Front row, from the left, are Kyler Reed (senior, Wilmington), Conner Barton (senior, Wilmington), DJ Ames (junior, Wilmington), Josh Taylor (junior, Western Brown), Wyatt Fischer (senior, Western Brown), Mitchell Williamson (sophomore, New Richmond), Dan Troxell (senior, New Richmond), Nick Sanchez (senior, New Richmond), and Devin Milton (senior, New Richmond); second row, Chandler Kinhalt (senior, New Richmond), T.J. Gelter (senior, New Richmond), Josh Anderson (junior, New Richmond), Jake Tatman (senior, Goshen), Jimmy Strunk (senior, Goshen), Kyle Proffitt (senior, Goshen), Logan Mantz (senior, Goshen), Payton Leugers (senior, Goshen), Deonte Bailey (senior, Goshen), Andrew Arnold (senior, Goshen), and Trey Uetrecht (senior, Clinton-Massie); third row, Weston Trampler (senior, Clinton-Massie), Luke Richardson (senior, Clinton-Massie), Christian Poynter (senior, Clinton-Massie), Cody Collingham (senior, Clinton-Massie), Sam Brothers (senior, Clinton-Massie), Ty Beam (junior, Clinton-Massie), Will Scaggs (senior, Batavia), and Jason Griffin (junior, Batavia).

 

By Wade Linville – 

A large crowd gathered at Hamersville School on Wednesday, Nov. 8, as the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference hosted its annual Fall Sports Awards Dinner and Banquet to hand out awards to this year’s SBAAC First Team all-stars, players of the year, coaches of the year, and league champion teams.
This year’s battle for the SBAAC American Division football title ended in a three-way tie with Clinton-Massie, Goshen, and New Richmond sharing in the league championship with 4-1 records.
New Richmond junior Josh Anderson took home the SBAAC American Division Football Player of the Year Award.
Receiving SBAAC American Division Football Coach of the Year awards were Dan McSurley (Clinton-Massie), Ryan George (Goshen), and Patrick Burke (New Richmond).
Taking home SBAAC American Division First Team football awards were: Kyler Reed (senior, Wilmington), Conner Barton (senior, Wilmington), DJ Ames (junior, Wilmington), Josh Taylor (junior, Western Brown), Wyatt Fischer (senior, Western Brown), Mitchell Williamson (sophomore, New Richmond), Dan Troxell (senior, New Richmond), Nick Sanchez (senior, New Richmond), Devin Milton (senior, New Richmond), Chandler Kinhalt (senior, New Richmond), T.J. Gelter (senior, New Richmond), Josh Anderson (junior, New Richmond), Jake Tatman (senior, Goshen), Jimmy Strunk (senior, Goshen), Kyle Proffitt (senior, Goshen), Logan Mantz (senior, Goshen), Payton Leugers (senior, Goshen), Deonte Bailey (senior, Goshen), Andrew Arnold (senior, Goshen), Trey Uetrecht (senior, Clinton-Massie), Weston Trampler (senior, Clinton-Massie), Luke Richardson (senior, Clinton-Massie), Christian Poynter (senior, Clinton-Massie), Cody Collingham (senior, Clinton-Massie), Sam Brothers (senior, Clinton-Massie), Ty Beam (junior, Clinton-Massie), Will Scaggs (senior, Batavia), and Jason Griffin (junior, Batavia).

 

SBAAC National Division First Team football all-stars pose with their awards during the Fall Sports Awards Banquet held Nov. 8 at Hamersville Elementary School. Front row, from the left, are Wyatt Lefker (senior, Williamsburg), Cameron Hart (senior, Williamsburg), Luke Wiederhold (senior, Fayetteville), and Seth Allen (senior, Fayetteville); second row, Nick Mess (senior, East Clinton), Brendan Jenkins (senior, East Clinton), Wyatt Floyd (senior, East Clinton), Dustin Lykins (senior, Clermont Northeastern), Cole Joslin (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), Dakota Hawk (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), and Joey Groeber (senior, Clermont Northeastern); back row, Ramiro Torres (junior, Blanchester), and Brayden Sipple (freshman, Blanchester), James Peters (sophomore, Blanchester), Brent Hopkins (junior, Blanchester), Matthew Grogg (junior, Blanchester), Nate Owens (senior, Bethel), Bradley Lewis (senior, Bethel), Gabe Kilgore (junior, Bethel), Owen Holtke (senior, Bethel), Cooper Dunn (senior, Bethel), Drake Dockery (senior, Bethel), and Seth Becker (senior, Bethel).

 

In the SBAAC National Division, the Bethel-Tate Tigers finished perfect in league play at 5-0 to claim this year’s league crown.
Bethel-Tate senior quarterback Seth Becker took home the SBAAC National Division Football Player of the Year Award, and receiving the National Division Football Coach of the Year Award was Bethel-Tate’s Jeff Essig.
Earning SBAAC National Division First Team football awards during Wednesday’s banquet were: Wyatt Lefker (senior, Williamsburg), Cameron Hart (senior, Williamsburg), Luke Wiederhold (senior, Fayetteville), Seth Allen (senior, Fayetteville), Nick Mess (senior, East Clinton), Brendan Jenkins (senior, East Clinton), Wyatt Floyd (senior, East Clinton), Dustin Lykins (senior, Clermont Northeastern), Cole Joslin (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), Dakota Hawk (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), Joey Groeber (senior, Clermont Northeastern), Ramiro Torres (junior, Blanchester), Brayden Sipple (freshman, Blanchester), James Peters (sophomore, Blanchester), Brent Hopkins (junior, Blanchester), Matthew Grogg (junior, Blanchester), Nate Owens (senior, Bethel), Bradley Lewis (senior, Bethel), Gabe Kilgore (junior, Bethel), Owen Holtke (senior, Bethel), Cooper Dunn (senior, Bethel), Drake Dockery (senior, Bethel), and Seth Becker (senior, Bethel).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat