13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk draws a crowd William C Latham Four charged in overdose death Underage felonies strain county system Fayetteville looks forward to 2018 celebration Russellville council discusses underground tanks in village Marilyn A Wren Larry E Carter Virginia L McQuitty Practices get underway for fall sports Jays soon to begin quest for SHAC title Western Brown to hold Meet the Teams Night and OHSAA parent meeting Aug. 8 Norville F Hardyman Carol J Tracy James Witt Hundreds of Narcan doses used in 2016 Heavy weekend rain causes flooding and damaged roads Child Focus hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Mary F McElroy Broncos out to defend SBAAC American Division soccer title Bronco 5K to take place Aug. 5 EHS volleyball team ready for new season Michael C Cooper Raymond Mays Harry E Smittle Jr Mary A Flaugher Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Ricky L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5 Teams compete in memory of Randy Fulton Mike W Smith Roger Helton David A Borders Timothy E Argenbright Joseph W Sherrill Frances K Pedigo Cecil N Graham Sawyers charged in sex for heroin plot Group demands changes at ELSD Blanche Malblanc Pauline L Kirk Over 70 take part in 11th Joe Myers 5K Classic Lions Club 4th of July Festival brings outdoor fun to Ripley ODNR reminds visitors to swim safe this summer Changes in high school track and field/cross country rules include school issued and approved uniforms Betty L Philpott Judy B Williams Billie J Russell Remembering Ravye 25 attend volleyball camp in Fayetteville Western Brown hosts Pee Wee Football Camp Eugene L Baumann Kids enjoy a ‘Touch-a-Truck’ event in Mt. Orab New police chief takes over in Fayetteville BC Chamber moving forward on 2017 SummerFest Two killed in wrong way crash in Mt. Orab Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Corbin testifies before Ohio Senate Five arrested in Hamersville drug bust Neil Diamond tribute band coming Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen

13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk draws a crowd

Darryll Patrick and Sophia Leto finished as the top male and female runners in the 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk held Aug. 5 at Western Brown High School.


By Wade Linville – 

The Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk has stood as one of the most successful benefit races of the summer season in Brown County, and this year’s 13th annual Bronco 5K held at Western Brown High School on Saturday, Aug. 5 once again drew an impressive number of participants.
Approximately 170 runners and walkers tackled the 5K course to finish this year’s race, an event that benefits the Western Brown Cross Country Teams.
The first to cross the finish line to win the 13th annual Bronco 5K was 2009 Western Brown High School graduate and Berea College graduate, Darryll Patrick with a finish time of 16:14.
Finishing second overall was a member of the Batavia High School cross country team, Ridge Cook, with a time of 17:28, and finishing in third place was a member of the Western Brown High School’s Chase Easterling with a time of 17:39.
Taking first place in the female runners’ division was Western Brown junior Sophia Leto with a finish time of 21:00.
Finishing second of the female runners was Lindsay Duncanson with a time of 21:35, and placing third of the female runners was Carson Jones with a finish time of 21:44.
Placing first of the male walkers was Samuel Hilderbrand, while Nancy Zadek placed first of the female walkers.
Awards were not only handed out to the overall top runners and walkers, but also to the top 50-percent in each age division.
Hadley Jones, of Mt. Orab, finished first in the female 1-12 age division with a time of 25:21.
Finishing first in the male 1-12 age division was Cale Varney, of Georgetown, with a time of 22:05.
In the 13-15 female division, Allison McHenry, of Georgetown, finished first with a time of 22:28.
In the male 13-15 age division, it was Cy Young, of Winchester, finishing first with a time of 18:19.
In the female 16-18 age division, Alanis Daugherty, of Hamersville, finished in first place with a time of 24:20.
It was Nathan Derose, of Batavia, finishing first in the male 16-18 division with a time of 18:30.
Western Brown graduate Hayley Clark took first place in the female 19-24 age division with a finish time of 21:59.
Finishing first in the male 25-29 division was Nathan Greer, of Williamsburg, with a time of 25:42.
In the female 25-29 age division, it was Samantha Rhodes, of Mt. Orab, finishing in first place as a walker with a time of 42:43.
Jessica Pahr took first in the female 30-34 age division with a finish time of 24:26, while winning the male 30-34 division was Andrew McFarland with a finish time of 17:51.
Amanda Hensley placed first in the 35-39 female division with a time of 22:26, and winning the male 35-39 division was Jeff Herrmann with a time of 22:48.
In the female 40-44 division, Kelly Boerger took first place with a time of 22:32, and it was Nathan Hauke winning the male 40-44 division with a finish time of 17:55.
Michelle Durand, of Cincinnati, won the female 45-49 age division with a finish time of 25:56, and winning the male 45-49 age group was Mike Leto with a time of 21:36.
Wanda Jones placed first in the female 50-54 age group with a time of 31:11.
In the 55-59 female division, Holly Cahall, of Mt. Orab, finishing first with a time of 32:50.
Cathy Hamann won the 60-64 female division with a finish time of 28:56, and it was Don Paul Kirk winning the male 60-64 age division with a finish time of 22:44.
CG Uebel, of Mt. Orab, won the 65+ age division as a walker with a finish time of 45:27.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat