Thousands visit Traveling Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown Co. communities for economic growth Road and bridge work planned in county Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Brittany Stykes remembered by friends and family 2018 county budget could be cut by up to ten percent Georgetown Police Chief updates council Over 40 vendors, crafters at 2017 Annual Craft Show Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams Stephen E Marcum Christopher J Lovett Brandon M Traylor Gaslight renovations set to begin Ripley students view mock crash at school ‘Angela’s Curbside Cuisine’ taking area by storm Fisher sentenced to 17 years for child porn possession Fundraiser for Russellville 200th Celebration May 6 Warriors claim SHAC Div. I title in ‘run rule’ fashion Vilvens’ grand slam caps off Lady Rockets’ win over G’town Rockets lead SHAC Div. II at 9-4 WBHS dedicates new softball press box Rodney E Berry Charles D Rice Jr Erma D Painter Alma Cordes Ronald D Latham Some Georgetown School staff members will be armed this fall Local Democrats host Jerry Springer at dinner Chamber of Commerce discusses development Gerald P Morel Lady Broncos capture softball program’s 5th straight SBAAC American Division title Warriors on top in SHAC Division I standings Lady Broncos take first in Western Brown Track Invite Rockets leading way in SHAC Div. II James E Newman Paul E Funk Alan Hanselman Robert V Nash III Frances L Poole Minnie E Fisher Donovan M Pope Irvin E Stiens Myrtle L Lane Ralph L Davidson August J Pace Carl R Brown Phyllis J Beard Lady G-Men complete sweep of Tigers in SBAAC Nat’l Division G-Men pluck Cardinals, 6-4 Warriors climb to 4-1 in SHAC with victory over North Adams Broncos rally in 7th for 5-4 win over Batavia Blue Jays still in search of first win Three million dollar jail expansion planned Higginsport enforcing speed with camera Unemployment rate falls in county, southern Ohio Varnau not restricted from talking online about Goldson case Rockets fall to 4-1 in SHAC with loss to North Adams Bronco tennis team tops Bethel-Tate, 5-0 Lady G-Men rise to 7-4 with win at Goshen Lady Broncos’ big bats hammer out 11-0 win over Batavia G-Men showing improvement Keith Shouse Diane L Steele August Hensley Louise R Murrell Fire strikes Mt. Orab Bible Baptist Church Grant Days 2017 attractions Man accused of sex crime, giving pot to kids Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury 5th Annual Rick Eagan Memorial 5K Run/Walk coming up in May Birds of Prey Three sentenced in common pleas court John H Young II Sally A Gibson Barbara Burris Mary Ann Napier Martha L Newland Marlene Thompson Patricia A Firrell Kellie J Berry Mt. Orab, Hamersville students take part in ‘Hoops for Heart’

Lady Broncos take first in Western Brown Track Invite

Eastern’s Cassidy Staggs and Western Brown’s Autumn Boothby go neck and neck in the 100 meter hurdle race during the Western Brown Track Invite held April 25.

Western’s Gabe O’Hara racks up 30.5 points to aid Broncos in 3rd place finish – 

By Wade Linville – 

The Western Brown Lady Broncos “A” team racked up 171.5 team points to finish first among nine teams in the annual Western Brown Track and Field Invitational held April 25 at Kibler Stadium/LaRosa’s Field in Mt. Orab.
The girls track and field team of Blanchester High School was the closest to the Lady Broncos in scoring, finishing runner-up with a score of 116.
The Lady Broncos were backed by several outstanding individual performances in their team victory.
Senior Brianna Pack earned the Lady Bronco team 18 points by winning the girls’ discus event and finishing second in the shot put throw.
Pack’s winning throw in the discus event landed at 121-09, and her runner-up shot put throw hit the sand at 35-03.5. Winning the shot put event was Blanchester sophomore Regan Ostermier with a throw of 36-06.
Western Brown sophomore Sophia Leto won the girls 400 meter dash with a finish time of 1:01.58, while junior teammate Tessa Pinkerton finished third in the event with a time of 1:04.21.
Eastern junior Cassidy Staggs took first place in the girls 100 meter hurdle race with a time of 16.59, edging out Western Brown junior Autumn Boothby who finished runner up with a time of 16.71.
Staggs also won the 300 meter hurdle race with a time of 49.89.
Boothby took first in the girls pole vault event, topping the bar at 9-00.
The Western Brown girls 4×100 meter relay team (Boothby, Baird, Shasteen, and O’Hara) took the win with a time of 53.87, while the Georgetown girls 4×100 meter relay team finished runner-up with a time of 55.90.
Western Brown junior Audra Compton finished runner-up in the 300 meter hurdle race with a time of 50.75.
Eastern junior Madison Hopkins won the girls 100 meter dash with a finish time of 13.31, while finishing runner-up in the event was Western Brown sophomore Brooklyn O’Hara with a time of 13.77.
Hopkins also won the girls 200 meter dash with a finish time of 27.15, while Brooklyn O’Hara placed runner-up in the event with a time of 27.67.
Hopkins claimed first place in the girls long jump event, setting a new Eastern High School record in the event with a leap of 17-09.25.
Eastern senior Jensen Sowers ran for a third place finish in the girls 200 meter dash with a finish time of 28.26.
Sowers finished runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 15-03.75, while Western Brown junior Audra Compton placed third in the long jump with a distance of 14-11.75.
Batavia senior Isabella Burton competed in the girls 100 meter dash wheelchair event, posting a finish time of 34.29 and receiving applause from the large crowd of fans. Burton also competed in the girls wheelchair shot put event, finishing with a best throw of 11-00.
The Western Brown’s girls 4×200 meter relay team (Compton, Fischer, Leto, and O’Hara) ran for a first place finish with a time of 1:54.08, while the Georgetown 4×200 meter relay team (Moore, McHenry, Hannah Gregory, and Hailey Gregory) finished runner-up with a time of 1:54.67.
The Western Brown girls 4×100 meter relay team (Boothby, Baird, Shasteen, and O’Hara) cruised to a first place finish with a time of 53.87, while the Georgetown girls 4×100 meter relay team placed runner-up with a time of 55.90.
Western Brown junior Rylie Young took the win in the girls high jump, topping the bar at 4-10. Western Brown sophomore Taylor Barthel finished second in the girls high jump by topping the bar at 4-08.
Eastern freshman Emily Fannin placed fourth in the girls high jump (4-08).
Eastern junior Mikayla Farris threw for a fourth place finish in the girls discus throw with a toss of 95-06, and placed third in the shot put event with a throw of 33-00.
The Western Brown girls 4×400 meter relay team (Compton, Young, Steppeler, and Leto) placed runner-up with a time of 4:30.12.
Among the Western Brown Broncos’ top performer of the day was senior Gabe O’Hara, who won the 100 meter dash with a finish time of 11.56 and also won the 300 meter hurdle race with a finish time of 42.45. The Bronco senior also ran for a runner-up finish in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.76 and ran a leg of the 4×100 meter relay race to aid the Western Brown relay team to a first place finish.
Western Brown senior Hunter O’Hara ran for a first place finish in the 110 meter hurdle race, posting a winning time of 16.36.
Eastern’s Blake Rigdon ran for a first place finish in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:39.05, and went on to win the 3,200 meter run with a finish time of 10:45.34.
Eastern senior Kade Houston won the boys discus event with a throw of 146-09 and placed second in the shot put event with a toss of 44-02.5.
Winning the boys shot put event was Blanchester senior Joey Holcomb with a throw of 52-11.
Georgetown senior Tanner Householder finished runner-up in the boys 300 meter hurdle race with a time of 43.91.
Georgetown junior Logan Doss finished runner-up in the boys long jump with a leap of 19-09.5.
Eastern freshman Emily Fannin finished fourth in the girls 800 meter run with a time of 2:43.
Georgetown sophomore Finn Tomlin finished third in the boys 400 meter dash with a time of 55.22.
Georgetown sophomore Tanner Ellis placed third in the 800 meter run with a finish time of 2:10.21.
Georgetown senior Chris Dietrick finished third in the boys pole vault event, topping the bar at 10-00.

HS BOYS TEAM RESULTS
1. Hillsboro 164
2. Blanchester 118.5
3. Western Brown A 106.5
4. Eastern 78
5. Batavia 69
6. Georgetown 55
7. Amelia 30.5
8. Western Brown B 17
9. Glen Este 11.5
10. Eastern B 3

HS GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1. Western Brown A 171.5
2. Blanchester 116
3. Eastern 102.5
4. Hillsboro 76
5. Amelia 55
6. Georgetown 52
7. Glen Este 45
8. Batavia 18
9. Western Brown B 15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat