Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Sawyers details revealed in court filing Varnau loses appeal ruling on blocked Goldson investigation Sardinia to hold town hall on street repair “Senior Playground” under roof, to open soon Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0 Broncos celebrate homecoming Sininger wraps up another outstanding regular season of high school golf Joan E Stevens Esther R Kennedy Myrtle Mays Sheriff Ellis deploys to Florida Sending gifts from home ABCAP Entrepreneurship Seminar G-Men win streak hits 5 Runners compete at Vern Hawkins XC Invite Lady G-Men stand at 3-2-2 SHAC play begins for Ripley golfers Week 3 football roundup Jays rise to 5-2 with win over Williamsburg Audrey F Staten Inmate housing options narrow Opiate addiction strains Municipal Court Lillian E Cowdrey Catherine A Houk Warriors win Jim Neu XC Invite Week 2 football roundup Broncos unbeaten at 4-0 Lady Broncos compete in Bob Schul XC Invite Ronnie L Day Nettie F Lightner Wallace sentenced to life in prison Court filing links Anderson and Sawyers Man killed in Fatal Crash on US 52 Henry E Fields Anleah W Stamper Maxine M Garrett U.S. 68 reopens Drought ends for Lady Rockets G-Men rise to 3-1 with back-to-back victories Rockets cruise to 4-0 win over Jays Lady Broncos start off SBAAC American Division play with 3-2 win over Goshen Week one football roundup Fair board president Orville Whalen passes away

Georgetown hosts ‘season opener’ track and field invite

Georgetown’s Hailey Gregory takes the handoff from Hannah Gregory in the 4×400 meter relay race at this year’s Georgetown Track Invite on March 28.

By Wade Linville –

A new spring track and field season got underway this past week for local high school teams, and it was Georgetown Jr./Sr. High School playing host to its season opener invite on Tuesday, March 28.
It was the high school girls team of Mt. Healthy that finished in first place with a score of 124 while the Blanchester Lady Wildcats finished runner-up with a team score of 95, and the Georgetown Lady G-Men came in third among 11 teams with a score of 68.5.
The Eastern Lady Warriors finished in sixth place with a team score of 56.5.
Eastern’s Cassidy Staggs ran for a runner-up finish in the 100-meter hurdle race, posting a finish time of 16.93.
Georgetown’s Allyson McHenry placed fifth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 19.47, while teammate Madison Moore finished sixth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 19.63.
Eastern’s Madison Hopkins won the 100-meter dash with a finish time of 13.2, finishing just ahead of Georgetown’s Lexi Drake who finished runner-up with a time of 13.57.
Georgetown’s 4×200 meter relay team consisting of Moore, Hailey Gregory, McHenry, and Hannah Gregory ran for a first place finish with a time of 1:58.63.
Fayetteville-Perry’s Cecilia Murphy ran for a runner-up finish in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:59.71. Murphy placed fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:43.53.
Georgetown’s 4×100 meter relay team consisting of Diana Stanze, Hailey Gregory, Hannah Gregory, and Drake ran for a first place finish with a time of 56.78.
Hopkins placed fourth in the 400-meter dash with a finish time of 1:07.25 and went on to tie for fourth place in the 200-meter dash with Hannah Gregory, both posting a time of 28.71.
Staggs won the 300-meter hurdle race with a finish  time of 53.45.
Moore ran for a third place finish in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 56.36.
Eastern’s Emily Fannin placed fifth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:47.82.
Georgetown’s 4×400 meter relay team made up of runners Hannah Gregory, McHenry, Hailey Gregory, and Laura Wood finish in second place with a time of 4:45.41.
Fannin placed third overall in the high jump, topping the bar at 4-08.
Fayetteville’s Tiffany Snider finished fourth in the high jump (4-06).
Hopkins finished runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 14-05.5.
Georgetown’s Emilee Thomas placed fifth in the discus throw with a toss of 69-02.
In high school boys action, Georgetown’s Tanner Householder ran for a third place finish in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.25. Householder went on to place third in the 300-meter hurdle race with a time of 45.00.
Georgetown’s 4×200 meter boys’ relay team made up of Noah Bishop, Emerson Cahall, Tanner Ellis, and Chris Dietrick ran for a third place finish with a time of 1:44.22.
Eastern’s Logan Lainhart placed runner-up in the 1,600-meter race with a time of 5:11.16. Lainhart placed third in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:10.17.
Fayetteville’s Chase Jester placed fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:16.95.
Eastern’s Cy Young placed sixth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:19.02.
Georgetown’s 4×100 meter relay team consisting of Bishop, Householder, Dietrick, and Finn Tomlin placed fourth overall with a time of 47.97.
Tomlin placed fifth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.98.
Ellis placed second in the 800-meter run with a finish time of 2:11.97.
Georgetown’s 4×400 meter relay team (Ellis, Cahall, Hunter McMullon, and Tomlin) placed fifth with a time of 4:01.92.
Dietrick placed fourth in the pole vault, topping the bar at 8-06.
Eastern’s Troy Stamper placed fourth in the discus throw with a toss of 106-10, while Fayetteville’s Andy Smith placed ninth in the event with a throw of 91-07. Stamper placed sixth in the shot put event with a throw of 38-06.
The high school boys’ team results had not yet been posted as of March 30.

HS GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1. Mt. Healthy            124
2. Blanchester              95
3. Georgetown             68.5
4. Goshen                     66
5. CNE                         58
6. Eastern                     56.5
7. East Clinton             47.5
8. Amelia                     40.5
9. Whiteoak                 33
10. Felicity-Fr.            30
11. Fayetteville           18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat