Eugene L Baumann Kids enjoy a ‘Touch-a-Truck’ event in Mt. Orab New police chief takes over in Fayetteville BC Chamber moving forward on 2017 SummerFest Two killed in wrong way crash in Mt. Orab Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Corbin testifies before Ohio Senate Five arrested in Hamersville drug bust Neil Diamond tribute band coming Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Women return to county jail as funds start to run low Georgetown Council takes action on vacant structures Veterans honored in Mt. Orab John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Huseman signs with UC Clermont Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Armstrong sentenced to twenty years on child porn possession charges Russellville hires new Village Clerk Russellville Council approves purchase of two ambulances FP School Board changes millage funding formula Thirteen charged by Brown Co. Grand Jury Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up Impressive post-season tourney run reaches end for Lady Rockets Rose M Crone Thousands visit Traveling Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown Co. communities for economic growth Road and bridge work planned in county Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Brittany Stykes remembered by friends and family 2018 county budget could be cut by up to ten percent Georgetown Police Chief updates council Over 40 vendors, crafters at 2017 Annual Craft Show Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams

Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors


By Wade Linville –

The 2016-17 list of Associated Press Southeast District boys basketball all-stars has been released, and appearing on the list are two members of the Eastern High School varsity squad.
Eastern senior Blake Rigdon and junior Garyn Purdy have both been named to the AP Southeast District Division III Third Team.
Rigdon, a three-year letterman, led the Warriors in scoring with an average of 14 points per game while also averaging 4.8 rebounds and 2.8 assists per contest. He shot 44-percent from the field and 73-percent from the charity stripe during his senior season on the hardwood.
Purdy, a two-year letterman, averaged 13 points per game to go along with 7.5 rebounds and two steals per contest. He shot 41-percent from the field, 31-percent from three-point range, and 73-percent from the foul line this past season.

2016-17 Associated Press All-Southeast District Boys            Basketball

DIVISION III
First Team
Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Jr., 15.2; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Jr., 15.5; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, Jr., 21.3; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, Jr., 20.4; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-5, So., 14.7; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-0, Jr., 18.0.
Co-Players of the Year: Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley
Coach of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill

Second Team
Chace Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, Sr., 15.0; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 14.3; Gunner Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Jr., 15.8; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, So., 13.2; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-5, So., 17.8; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, So., 15.0; Trey Postage, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, Sr., 12.0; Casey Moore, Piketon, 5-11, Sr., 16.5; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, Sr., 18.4; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, 6-2, Sr., 16.1; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 16.1; Matthew Gullett, Minford, 5-10, Sr., 14.8; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill, 6-0, Jr., 16.0.

Third Team
Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, Sr., 16.7; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-7, Jr., 11.8; Elijah Adams, South Point, 6-0, Sr., 12.7; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 10.0; DeAndre Viney, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, Sr., 13.8; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, Jr., 9.6; Blake Rigdon, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Garyn Purdy, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, Jr., 13.0; Craig Horton, West Union, 6-4, Sr., 8.3; Patrick England, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, Sr., 9.7; Eric Taylor, Crooksville, 6-5, So., 11.6; D.J. Eley, Portsmouth, 5-8, Jr., 7.1; Tre Patrick, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, Sr., 12.7; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-4, Jr., 12.2; Matt Simpson, Wellston, 6-5, Jr., 14.8; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-2, Jr., 13.0.
Special Mention
Matt Jude, Williamsport Westfall; Ryan Bryant, Ironton; Logan Wade, South Point; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Andrew Brauner, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Daniel Bakenhaster, Frankfort Adena; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; Travis Veach, Piketon; Aaron Benson, Chillicothe Southeastern; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Reece Johnson, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Tanner Cunningham, Lucasville Valley; Casey McComas, Chesapeake; Dustin O’Neal, Crooksville; Luke Kish, Albany Alexander; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat