Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Sawyers details revealed in court filing Varnau loses appeal ruling on blocked Goldson investigation Sardinia to hold town hall on street repair “Senior Playground” under roof, to open soon Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0 Broncos celebrate homecoming Sininger wraps up another outstanding regular season of high school golf Joan E Stevens Esther R Kennedy Myrtle Mays Sheriff Ellis deploys to Florida Sending gifts from home ABCAP Entrepreneurship Seminar G-Men win streak hits 5 Runners compete at Vern Hawkins XC Invite Lady G-Men stand at 3-2-2 SHAC play begins for Ripley golfers Week 3 football roundup Jays rise to 5-2 with win over Williamsburg Audrey F Staten Inmate housing options narrow Opiate addiction strains Municipal Court Lillian E Cowdrey Catherine A Houk Warriors win Jim Neu XC Invite Week 2 football roundup Broncos unbeaten at 4-0 Lady Broncos compete in Bob Schul XC Invite Ronnie L Day Nettie F Lightner Wallace sentenced to life in prison Court filing links Anderson and Sawyers Man killed in Fatal Crash on US 52 Henry E Fields Anleah W Stamper Maxine M Garrett U.S. 68 reopens Drought ends for Lady Rockets G-Men rise to 3-1 with back-to-back victories Rockets cruise to 4-0 win over Jays Lady Broncos start off SBAAC American Division play with 3-2 win over Goshen Week one football roundup Fair board president Orville Whalen passes away

Altman claims 170-pound district title

ERIC ALTMAN

Seven Bronco wrestlers advance to Div. II State Tourney –

Seven members of the Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team are headed to the OHSAA Division II State Wrestling Tournament after placing in the top four of their weight classes while competing in the Southwest District Division II Tournament at Wilmington High School held March 3-4.

The Broncos finished runner-up in team competition at the district tourney with a score of 164. Graham Local topped all teams with a score of 321.5.

The Western Brown Broncos had one district champion in individual competition. Bronco junior Eric Altman won the 170-pound weight class, winning a narrow 2-0 decision over Anthony Tissandier of Clinton-Massie in the championship round.

Western Brown senior Jake Henderson placed second overall in the 152-pound weight class at the district tourney in Wilmington to earn a trip to state.

Henderson defeated Talawanda’s Sean Mondello by 10-1 major decision in the district semifinals but suffered a 13-0 loss by major decision to Graham’s Rocky Jordan in the championship bout.

Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow placed second overall in the 106-pound weight class to earn a berth in the state tournament. Marlow pinned Valley View’s Joey Dima for a win in the 106-pound semifinals, but fell to Graham’s Tanner Jordan by a 7-0 decision in the championship bout.

Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas placed third overall in the 113-pound weight class to qualify for the state tourney.

Western Brown junior Seth Taylor placed third in the 120-pound weight class to advance to the state tourney.

Western Brown sophomore Tanner Donathan placed third in the 126-pound weight class in the district tourney to earn a trip to state.

Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin placed third in the 132-pound weight class to earn a berth in the state tourney.

The OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament is scheduled to take place March 9-11 at Ohio State University’s Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat