Bobby A Reed Harold L Barger Ralph M Gaither Stranded students rescued by Brown County cooperation 4-H Teen Ambassador Dunning attends SHOT Show Veterans Service Commission invites veterans to seek help with benefits Unemployment rate rises in Brown County Pick a Lollipop, help a dog A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels Fayetteville man is charged with child porn April 1st Grand Opening for Jacob’s Ladder Resale Boutique in Georgetown Talent Show auditions at Gaslight Theatre Nine indicted by county grand jury Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall visit coming next May to BC Fairgrounds In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Varnau’s face second defamation suit Attorney General to visit Georgetown schools Clermont County GOP hosts Wenstrup, DeWine at dinner Fatal car crash in Adams County BC Chamber welcomes new Cricket Wireless store to Mt. Orab Aberdeen Council approves 2017 budget Royce K Zimmerman Lady Warriors advance to Elite 8 SBAAC awards boys basketball all-stars SBAAC girls basketball all-stars take home awards SHAC Winter Sports Awards Banquet set for March 12 Altman claims 170-pound district title Sirkka L Buller Arthur C Schneider Lowell G Neal Virginia M Schirmer Connie S Darling Harold L Purdin Terry E Frye Lucille Schumacher Lady Warriors roll to district finals Broncos take care of business to claim sectional crown G-Men upset MVCA to earn berth sectional finals WBHS JROTC Rifle Team competes at Camp Perry Lady Rockets finish 12-12 Season reaches end for Rockets Eugene D Ring Two indicted on major drug charges Two charged with home invasion Cincinnati airport expanding services, lowering prices in effort to compete Two sentenced in common pleas court Georgetown man hurt in car crash Robert G Miller Linda M Howland Robert E McKinney Mildred J Hodges Farrel L Amiott Patricia Brown Rick L Dye Mary E Nagel Betty Ratliff Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title Broncos pull ahead for win over G-Men in SBAAC Tourney Ripley boys wrap up regular season with win at Lynchburg Eastern girls are sectional champs Anderson pleads not guilty to battery charge Some county offices to change locations Fayetteville prepares for Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall HealthSource hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Five sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court June Howser Marguerite A Fender Timothy D Harris Jay R Purdy Robin S Godwin Marc A Wachter Chester W Eyre Warriors blast past the G-Men, 61-40 Rockets performing well heading into post-season tournament play Lady Warriors bring home the Gold with perfect 13-0 finish in SHAC Western Brown Junior High wrestling team wraps up successful season Rockets fall victim to ‘Pack’ attack Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals Adult Education Center coming to county ‘Senior Playground’ moving forward at Georgetown park

Altman claims 170-pound district title

ERIC ALTMAN

Seven Bronco wrestlers advance to Div. II State Tourney –

Seven members of the Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team are headed to the OHSAA Division II State Wrestling Tournament after placing in the top four of their weight classes while competing in the Southwest District Division II Tournament at Wilmington High School held March 3-4.

The Broncos finished runner-up in team competition at the district tourney with a score of 164. Graham Local topped all teams with a score of 321.5.

The Western Brown Broncos had one district champion in individual competition. Bronco junior Eric Altman won the 170-pound weight class, winning a narrow 2-0 decision over Anthony Tissandier of Clinton-Massie in the championship round.

Western Brown senior Jake Henderson placed second overall in the 152-pound weight class at the district tourney in Wilmington to earn a trip to state.

Henderson defeated Talawanda’s Sean Mondello by 10-1 major decision in the district semifinals but suffered a 13-0 loss by major decision to Graham’s Rocky Jordan in the championship bout.

Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow placed second overall in the 106-pound weight class to earn a berth in the state tournament. Marlow pinned Valley View’s Joey Dima for a win in the 106-pound semifinals, but fell to Graham’s Tanner Jordan by a 7-0 decision in the championship bout.

Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas placed third overall in the 113-pound weight class to qualify for the state tourney.

Western Brown junior Seth Taylor placed third in the 120-pound weight class to advance to the state tourney.

Western Brown sophomore Tanner Donathan placed third in the 126-pound weight class in the district tourney to earn a trip to state.

Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin placed third in the 132-pound weight class to earn a berth in the state tourney.

The OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament is scheduled to take place March 9-11 at Ohio State University’s Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat