Inmate housing options narrow Opiate addiction strains Municipal Court Lillian E Cowdrey Catherine A Houk Warriors win Jim Neu XC Invite Week 2 football roundup Broncos unbeaten at 4-0 Lady Broncos compete in Bob Schul XC Invite Ronnie L Day Nettie F Lightner Wallace sentenced to life in prison Court filing links Anderson and Sawyers Man killed in Fatal Crash on US 52 Henry E Fields Anleah W Stamper Maxine M Garrett U.S. 68 reopens Drought ends for Lady Rockets G-Men rise to 3-1 with back-to-back victories Rockets cruise to 4-0 win over Jays Lady Broncos start off SBAAC American Division play with 3-2 win over Goshen Week one football roundup Fair board president Orville Whalen passes away Wallace guilty, faces life in prison Zoning ordinance approved for Village of Sardinia Felicity man killed in boat crash Evelyn E Smith Peggy A Wiederhold Thomas P Neary Warriors kick off SHAC play Lady Broncos stand at 2-1 Late Devil goals lead to Lady Warrior loss David R Carrington Sr Crum arraigned on murder charge Sawyers faces new charge Aberdeen’s fiscal officer resigns 12th Annual Golf Tournament by Veterans Home Aug. 26 Betty G Schatzman Robert L McAfee Paul V Tolle Herbert D Smith Helen R Little Eugene M Press Lady Broncos out to defend league title SHAC holds volleyball preview Lady Warriors packed with experience, talent for 2017 fall soccer campaign Georgetown’s Sininger off to excellent start for 2017 golf season New response team for overdoses Drugged driving becoming a bigger problem Danny F Dickson Eva J Smith Michael R Stewart Sr Charles McRoberts III Marsha B Thigpen Michael L Chinn William A Coyne Jr Woman found dead in Ripley A girl’s life on the gridiron Rockets face G-Men in preseason scrimmage 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk draws a crowd William C Latham Four charged in overdose death Underage felonies strain county system Fayetteville looks forward to 2018 celebration Russellville council discusses underground tanks in village Marilyn A Wren Larry E Carter Virginia L McQuitty Practices get underway for fall sports Jays soon to begin quest for SHAC title Western Brown to hold Meet the Teams Night and OHSAA parent meeting Aug. 8 Norville F Hardyman Carol J Tracy James Witt Hundreds of Narcan doses used in 2016 Heavy weekend rain causes flooding and damaged roads Child Focus hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Mary F McElroy Broncos out to defend SBAAC American Division soccer title Bronco 5K to take place Aug. 5 EHS volleyball team ready for new season Michael C Cooper Raymond Mays Harry E Smittle Jr Mary A Flaugher Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Ricky L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5

Eastern girls are sectional champs

The Eastern Lady Warriors are Southeast District Division III Sectional Tournament champions after topping Rock Hill for the sectional title at Valley High School on Feb. 18. Front row, from the left, are Camryn Pickerill, Morgan Reynolds, Whitney Broughton, Megan Cox, Jensen Sowers, Allison Malott, and Andrea Edmisten; back row, assistant coaches Dan Beasley and Deb Forsythe, Maggie Fultz, Mikayla Farris, Alexa Pennington, Allison Day, Destinie Rose, Haley Fannin, head coach Kevin Pickerill, and assistant coach Janie Day.

By Wade Linville –

The Eastern Lady Warriors are headed to Southeast District Division III Tournament play at Waverly High School after dominating the hardwood to win the Feb. 18 sectional championship bout over Rock Hill by a score of 63-23.
The No. 1 seed Lady Warriors are scheduled to face No. 4 seed Nelsonville-York in the district semifinals at Waverly on Feb. 23. The winner of that match-up will advance to the district finals to face the winner of the district semifinal game between No. 2 seed Southeastern and No. 3 seed Ironton.
Lady Warrior head coach Kevin Pickerill felt his crew got off to a bit of a slow start, but would heat up to hold a 15-5 lead at the end of the first quarter.
“I felt like we came out a little tight to start, and they did a good job of beating our press so we weren’t able to get any easy ones to start,” said Pickerill. “We made an adjustment about five minutes into the game with the type of pressure we were using, and that allowed us to get going offensively. We definitely have some adjustments to make before we play Nelsonville on Thursday, but we believe they’re just minor ones that we can fix pretty easily. As far as Nelsonville, we have to be able to defend their perimeter and contain their point guard. If we are able to do that, I like our chances.”
Leading the way for the Lady Warriors in the sectional championship win over No. 8 seed Rock Hill was junior Allison Day with 21 points. Day provided the Lady Warriors with steady scoring throughout, as expected from the 6’1” court star who has been named the District 14 Coaches Association Player of the Year and nominated as the Southern Hills Athletic Conference Player of the Year.
Also reaching double figures in scoring for the Lady Warriors was sophomore Alexa Pennington with 14 points. Eastern junior Whitney Broughton contributed with seven points, and sophomore Morgan Reynolds ended the game with six points.
Eastern junior Mikayla Farris shot for four points in the sectional win, and there were five Lady Warriors to finish with two points – junior Maggie Fultz, freshman Camryn Pickerill, senior Jensen Sowers, junior Haley Fannin, and sophomore Allison Malott.
The Lady Warriors’ sturdy defense prevented any Rock Hill player from reaching double figures in scoring.
The Lady Warriors held Rock Hill to just one point in the second quarter to hold a 40-6 lead at halftime.
Leading Rock Hill was Jill Hairiston with eight points.

RHHS   5    1   5  12 – 23
EHS    15  25  13  10 – 63

Rock Hill (23): Darby 2 0-2 4, Stamper 1 0-0 2, Meadows 1 0-1 2, Scott 1 2-4 4, Hairiston 3 0-0 8. Three-pointers: Hairiston 2. Team: 9 3-8 23.

Eastern (63): Day 10 1-2 21, Pennington 5 0-0 14, Broughton 3 0-0 7, Reynolds 3 0-0 6, Farris 2 0-0 4, Fultz 1 0-0 2, Pickerill 1 0-0 2, Sowers 0 2-4 2, Fannin 1 0-0 2, Malott 1 0-0 2. Three-pointers: Pennington 4, Broughton 1. Team: 27 4-8 63.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat