Irvin E Stiens Myrtle L Lane Ralph L Davidson August J Pace Carl R Brown Phyllis J Beard Lady G-Men complete sweep of Tigers in SBAAC Nat’l Division G-Men pluck Cardinals, 6-4 Warriors climb to 4-1 in SHAC with victory over North Adams Broncos rally in 7th for 5-4 win over Batavia Blue Jays still in search of first win Three million dollar jail expansion planned Higginsport enforcing speed with camera Unemployment rate falls in county, southern Ohio Varnau not restricted from talking online about Goldson case Rockets fall to 4-1 in SHAC with loss to North Adams Bronco tennis team tops Bethel-Tate, 5-0 Lady G-Men rise to 7-4 with win at Goshen Lady Broncos’ big bats hammer out 11-0 win over Batavia G-Men showing improvement Keith Shouse Diane L Steele August Hensley Louise R Murrell Fire strikes Mt. Orab Bible Baptist Church Grant Days 2017 attractions Man accused of sex crime, giving pot to kids Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury 5th Annual Rick Eagan Memorial 5K Run/Walk coming up in May Birds of Prey Three sentenced in common pleas court John H Young II Sally A Gibson Barbara Burris Mary Ann Napier Martha L Newland Marlene Thompson Patricia A Firrell Kellie J Berry Mt. Orab, Hamersville students take part in ‘Hoops for Heart’ Eastern players take part in District 14 All-Star Games DeWine meets with local officials Eastern Superintendent praises students accomplishments during board meeting Local author’s story appears in new book Four sentenced in common pleas court Three to run for Municipal Judge Grant Days 2017 coming in April Lincoln’s Generals at Grant Days Brenda R Harris Mock crash staged at Georgetown High School Georgetown to hire eighth full time police officer Reception honoring Becky Cropper April 2 PRC to host annual community supper Rockets blast past the Blue Jays Georgetown hosts ‘season opener’ track and field invite Lady Rockets cruise to 10-0 win over Ripley Lady Warriors, Lady G-Men split games in season opener double-header Bobby A Reed Harold L Barger Ralph M Gaither Stranded students rescued by Brown County cooperation 4-H Teen Ambassador Dunning attends SHOT Show Veterans Service Commission invites veterans to seek help with benefits Unemployment rate rises in Brown County Pick a Lollipop, help a dog A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels Fayetteville man is charged with child porn April 1st Grand Opening for Jacob’s Ladder Resale Boutique in Georgetown Talent Show auditions at Gaslight Theatre Nine indicted by county grand jury Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall visit coming next May to BC Fairgrounds In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Varnau’s face second defamation suit Attorney General to visit Georgetown schools Clermont County GOP hosts Wenstrup, DeWine at dinner Fatal car crash in Adams County BC Chamber welcomes new Cricket Wireless store to Mt. Orab Aberdeen Council approves 2017 budget Royce K Zimmerman Lady Warriors advance to Elite 8

Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title

The Western Brown Broncos pose with their trophy after staking claim to the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference wrestling title on Feb. 18 at New Richmond High School.

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team dominated the mats once again on Feb. 18 to claim this year’s Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference title.
The Western Brown Broncos racked up a team score of 228, 78 points ahead of the runner-up Bethel-Tate Tigers.
Seven Broncos claimed SBAAC titles in their weight classes.
Western Brown senior Jake “Hondo” Henderson won the 152-pound weight class to mark his fourth SBAAC wrestling title at the high school varsity level and his sixth consecutive SBAAC title if you include his junior high years.
On Saturday, Henderson captured the 152-pound title by defeating Williamsburg’s Wyatt Lefker by a 14-7 decision in the championship bout.
Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow captured the SBAAC title in the 106-pound weight class by defeating Goshen’s Chase Huff in an 8-0 major decision.
Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas claimed the title in the 113-pound weight class by defeating Bethel-Tate’s Trey Sander by pin (2:29).
Western Brown’s Seth Taylor won the SBAAC title in the 120-pound weight class, defeating Blanchester’s Kyle Denier by pin (5:44).
It was Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin defeating Goshen’s Brice Briggs by pin (0:40) in the championship bout to win the 132-pound weight class.
Western Brown’s Eric Altman claimed a 7-2 decision win over Bethel-Tate’s Owen Holtke in the championship match to capture the SBAAC title in the 170-pound weight class.
Western Brown’s Davey Stamper pulled out a narrow 3-2 decision win over Williamsburg’s Trevor Berry in the finals to win the 182-pound weight class.
Also performing well for the Broncos was Tanner Donathan, who finished second in the 126-pound class; Derek Spears, who finished runner-up in the 138-pound class; Dylan Mosher, who finished third in the 160-pound class; Kennedy Sizemore, who finished fourth in the 145-pound class; Austin Terrell, who finished fourth in the 220-pound class; and Seth Jermer, who finished fourth in the 285-pound class.

SBAAC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
1. Western Brown     228
2. Bethel-Tate          150
3. Williamsburg        109
4. Goshen                  74
5. Norwood               69
6. Blanchester         66.5
7. Batavia                 49
8. New Richmond      44
9. Amelia                  36
10. CNE                    31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat