Gast’s three-point shower drowns the Tigers Lady Rockets capture wins over Ripley, Batavia Keplinger signs with Shawnee State Warriors down the Devils, fall to the Greyhounds Broncos edge out Williamsburg, 53-50 Carol S Newman John E Short $200M Solar Farm discussed Adult education continues to grow at Southern Hills Georgetown 2017 Christmas parade Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpon Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Anderson pleads guilty Mt. Orab Christmas Parade Senior Playground now open Unemployment rate up slightly in October Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Man charged with killing grandson Orscheln holds grand opening in Mt. Orab New joint Fire & EMS District discussed Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death Reward for Stykes info doubles Veterans honored at Western Brown Wenstrup to run for re-election Shop With A Cop Donation Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves G’town FFA has great fair Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Eight indicted by grand jury Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet

Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals

Western Brown’s Jake Henderson goes for the pin while wrestling for a victory over Mentor Lake Catholic’s Landyn Miller in the OHSAA Division II State Dual Team Tournament on Feb. 12. Photo by Garth Shanklin

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown Broncos’ dual team tournament run came to a heartbreaking end on Sunday, Feb. 12 at St. John Arena.
Following their run to claim the Division II, Region 15 title, the Bronco team advanced to the state quarterfinals to face Mentor Lake Catholic on Sunday.
After wrestlers in all weight classes had competed, the Broncos found themselves tied at 30 with the Mentor Lake Catholic team that they fell to in last year’s state dual team tournament.
To decide the winner, it came down to the ninth criterion (points from near-falls), which resulted in Mentor Lake Catholic coming away with a narrow 31-30 victory.
The state quarterfinal dual would start off with Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow claiming a decision win over Lake Catholic sophomore Tommy Frasier in the 106-pound battle.
Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas suffered a decision loss to Lake Catholic sophomore Conor McCrone in the 113-pound weight class.
Western Brown junior Seth Taylor pinned Lake Catholic freshman Tyler Renick for a win in the 120-pound bout.
Western Brown sophomore Tanner Donathan defeated Lake Catholic freshman Jake Carcelli by pin in the 126-pound match.
Lake Catholic senior Mitchell Skieres won by decision over Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin in the 132-pound match, and then it was Lake Catholic junior Luke McKeon claiming a win by pin over Western Brown sophomore Blake Hurt in the 138-pound battle.
In the 145-pound match, it was Lake Catholic junior Kevon Freeman claiming a win by pin over Western Brown sophomore Derek Spears.
Western Brown senior Jake “Hondo” Henderson claimed a win by pin over Lake Catholic sophomore Landyn Miller.
In the 160-pound battle, it was Lake Catholic junior Matt Valentino winning by decision over Western Brown sophomore Dylan Mosher.
Western Brown junior Eric Altman won by decision over Lake Catholic senior Matt Werternberger in the 170-pound match.
Lake Catholic senior George Lassnick claimed a win by pin over Western Brown junior Davey Stamper in the 182-pound battle.
Lake Catholic sophomore Noah Wray won by decision over Western Brown junior Aaron Fischer.
Western Brown junior Justin Noble claimed a win by decision over Lake Catholic senior Hunter Williams in the 220-pound match, and it was Western Brown junior Seth Jermer winning by decision over Lake Catholic senior Delourn Mitchell.
The Broncos’ 2016-17 wrestling campaign isn’t over quite yet, as they prepare to compete in the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference Tournament at New Richmond on Feb. 18 and the upcoming individual Southwest District Division II Sectional Tournament that kicks off the following week.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat