John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves G’town FFA has great fair Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Eight indicted by grand jury Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Body found in ditch, investigation underway Former Aberdeen Fiscal Officer pleads guilty Keeping kids safe on the school bus Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst

WBHS Army JROTC hosts rifle shooting competition

Shooters compete during Western Brown High School’s JROTC rifle competition held Dec. 17

Leimberger wins individual overall –

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown High School Army JROTC shooting team played host to a rifle shooting competition on Dec. 17 in the high school’s auxiliary gymnasium, and it was Western Brown’s No. 1 team coming out on top in the competition that saw 10 teams come out to compete.
Western Brown’s No. 2 JROTC shooting team also performed well, placing fourth of 10 teams.
In individual overall results, it was Western Brown’s Andrew Leimberger shooting his way to a first place finish with 254 points, while Western Brown’s Bethany Moler fired for a runner-up finish with a score of 246.
Western Brown’s Anthony Herrle placed first among first-year shooters with an individual score of 219.
This marks the fourth year that the Western Brown High School Army JROTC Program has had a rifle team.  Air rifles are used during competition.
Recently, the Western Brown High School rifle team qualified for the Army JROTC Service Championship (Nationals) being held at Camp Perry in Ohio. There are three regions across the county, and the Western Brown rifle team placed 11th out of 58 teams from the northeast region (Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota, east to Maine, as well as states north of Tennessee and North Carolina) during the national JROTC national postal match. The top 18 teams from Western Brown’s region qualified for nationals, 24 teams qualified from the southeast region and 12 from the west region. Almost 200 teams from across the county competed in the national postal match.
“We will be one of 54 teams to compete in this three-day championship Feb. 16-18. This is our first year to qualify and we are very excited to travel to the national Army JROTC Championship,” said Western Brown High School’s Army JROTC Senior Instructor LTC Timothy Gobin. “I will be taking four shooters and one alternate to this championship.”
The Western Brown Army JROTC rifle team’s next home competition is Jan. 28.

Dec. 17 Rifle             Competition Results
Team scores:
1.  Western Brown No. 1:     939 Points
2.  Lewis County High School No. 1:  914 Points
3.  Lewis County High School No. 2:  852 Points
4. Western Brown No. 2:    850 Points
5.  Butler Tradational HS No. 1:   846 Points
6.  Live Oaks CTC No. 1:    829 Points
7.  Holmes HS:    756 Points
8.  Butler Traditional HS No. 2:    720 Points
9.  Ponitz HS:      668 Points
10.  Live Oaks No. 2:     535 Points

Individual Overall      Results:
1. Andrew Leimberger (Western Brown HS Army JROTC):    254 Points
2.  Bethany Moler (Western Brown HS Army JROTC):     246 Points
3.  Ryan Swinger (Lewis County HS Army JROTC):    244 Points
4.  Cameron Maddox (Butler Traditional HS Army JROTC):    244 Points
5.  Abagail Darlington (Lewis County HS Army JROTC):     239 Points

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat