Irvin E Stiens Myrtle L Lane Ralph L Davidson August J Pace Carl R Brown Phyllis J Beard Lady G-Men complete sweep of Tigers in SBAAC Nat’l Division G-Men pluck Cardinals, 6-4 Warriors climb to 4-1 in SHAC with victory over North Adams Broncos rally in 7th for 5-4 win over Batavia Blue Jays still in search of first win Three million dollar jail expansion planned Higginsport enforcing speed with camera Unemployment rate falls in county, southern Ohio Varnau not restricted from talking online about Goldson case Rockets fall to 4-1 in SHAC with loss to North Adams Bronco tennis team tops Bethel-Tate, 5-0 Lady G-Men rise to 7-4 with win at Goshen Lady Broncos’ big bats hammer out 11-0 win over Batavia G-Men showing improvement Keith Shouse Diane L Steele August Hensley Louise R Murrell Fire strikes Mt. Orab Bible Baptist Church Grant Days 2017 attractions Man accused of sex crime, giving pot to kids Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury 5th Annual Rick Eagan Memorial 5K Run/Walk coming up in May Birds of Prey Three sentenced in common pleas court John H Young II Sally A Gibson Barbara Burris Mary Ann Napier Martha L Newland Marlene Thompson Patricia A Firrell Kellie J Berry Mt. Orab, Hamersville students take part in ‘Hoops for Heart’ Eastern players take part in District 14 All-Star Games DeWine meets with local officials Eastern Superintendent praises students accomplishments during board meeting Local author’s story appears in new book Four sentenced in common pleas court Three to run for Municipal Judge Grant Days 2017 coming in April Lincoln’s Generals at Grant Days Brenda R Harris Mock crash staged at Georgetown High School Georgetown to hire eighth full time police officer Reception honoring Becky Cropper April 2 PRC to host annual community supper Rockets blast past the Blue Jays Georgetown hosts ‘season opener’ track and field invite Lady Rockets cruise to 10-0 win over Ripley Lady Warriors, Lady G-Men split games in season opener double-header Bobby A Reed Harold L Barger Ralph M Gaither Stranded students rescued by Brown County cooperation 4-H Teen Ambassador Dunning attends SHOT Show Veterans Service Commission invites veterans to seek help with benefits Unemployment rate rises in Brown County Pick a Lollipop, help a dog A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels Fayetteville man is charged with child porn April 1st Grand Opening for Jacob’s Ladder Resale Boutique in Georgetown Talent Show auditions at Gaslight Theatre Nine indicted by county grand jury Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall visit coming next May to BC Fairgrounds In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Varnau’s face second defamation suit Attorney General to visit Georgetown schools Clermont County GOP hosts Wenstrup, DeWine at dinner Fatal car crash in Adams County BC Chamber welcomes new Cricket Wireless store to Mt. Orab Aberdeen Council approves 2017 budget Royce K Zimmerman Lady Warriors advance to Elite 8

WBHS Army JROTC hosts rifle shooting competition

Shooters compete during Western Brown High School’s JROTC rifle competition held Dec. 17

Leimberger wins individual overall –

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown High School Army JROTC shooting team played host to a rifle shooting competition on Dec. 17 in the high school’s auxiliary gymnasium, and it was Western Brown’s No. 1 team coming out on top in the competition that saw 10 teams come out to compete.
Western Brown’s No. 2 JROTC shooting team also performed well, placing fourth of 10 teams.
In individual overall results, it was Western Brown’s Andrew Leimberger shooting his way to a first place finish with 254 points, while Western Brown’s Bethany Moler fired for a runner-up finish with a score of 246.
Western Brown’s Anthony Herrle placed first among first-year shooters with an individual score of 219.
This marks the fourth year that the Western Brown High School Army JROTC Program has had a rifle team.  Air rifles are used during competition.
Recently, the Western Brown High School rifle team qualified for the Army JROTC Service Championship (Nationals) being held at Camp Perry in Ohio. There are three regions across the county, and the Western Brown rifle team placed 11th out of 58 teams from the northeast region (Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota, east to Maine, as well as states north of Tennessee and North Carolina) during the national JROTC national postal match. The top 18 teams from Western Brown’s region qualified for nationals, 24 teams qualified from the southeast region and 12 from the west region. Almost 200 teams from across the county competed in the national postal match.
“We will be one of 54 teams to compete in this three-day championship Feb. 16-18. This is our first year to qualify and we are very excited to travel to the national Army JROTC Championship,” said Western Brown High School’s Army JROTC Senior Instructor LTC Timothy Gobin. “I will be taking four shooters and one alternate to this championship.”
The Western Brown Army JROTC rifle team’s next home competition is Jan. 28.

Dec. 17 Rifle             Competition Results
Team scores:
1.  Western Brown No. 1:     939 Points
2.  Lewis County High School No. 1:  914 Points
3.  Lewis County High School No. 2:  852 Points
4. Western Brown No. 2:    850 Points
5.  Butler Tradational HS No. 1:   846 Points
6.  Live Oaks CTC No. 1:    829 Points
7.  Holmes HS:    756 Points
8.  Butler Traditional HS No. 2:    720 Points
9.  Ponitz HS:      668 Points
10.  Live Oaks No. 2:     535 Points

Individual Overall      Results:
1. Andrew Leimberger (Western Brown HS Army JROTC):    254 Points
2.  Bethany Moler (Western Brown HS Army JROTC):     246 Points
3.  Ryan Swinger (Lewis County HS Army JROTC):    244 Points
4.  Cameron Maddox (Butler Traditional HS Army JROTC):    244 Points
5.  Abagail Darlington (Lewis County HS Army JROTC):     239 Points

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat