John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves G’town FFA has great fair Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Eight indicted by grand jury Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Body found in ditch, investigation underway Former Aberdeen Fiscal Officer pleads guilty Keeping kids safe on the school bus Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst

BREAKING ELECTION NEWS

The following are the unofficial results of the November 8 General Election in Brown County.

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 32) . . . . . 32 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 28,394
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 19,468
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 68.56
President and Vice President
Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine (DEM) . . 4,270 22.17
Richard Duncan / Ricky Johnson (NPC) . 91 .47
Gary Johnson / William Weld . . . . 419 2.18
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka (GRE) . . . 102 .53
Donald Trump / Michael Pence (REP) . . 14,257 74.02
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 123 .64
U.S. Senator
Tom Connors (NPC). . . . . . . . 350 1.86
Joseph R. DeMare (GRE) . . . . . . 226 1.20
Rob Portman (REP). . . . . . . . 14,521 77.29
Scott Rupert (NPC) . . . . . . . 259 1.38
Ted Strickland (DEM). . . . . . . 3,418 18.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .07
Representative to Congress 2nd District
William R. Smith (DEM) . . . . . . 4,050 21.76
Brad Wenstrup (REP) . . . . . . . 14,436 77.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 129 .69
State Senator 14th District
Charlie Carlier (DEM) . . . . . . 4,627 25.25
Joe Uecker (REP) . . . . . . . . 13,698 74.75
State Representative 66th District
Doug Green (REP) . . . . . . . . 15,437 82.02
Ken P. McNeely, Jr. (DEM) . . . . . 3,384 17.98
County Commissioner (1-2-2017)
Jim Ferguson (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,472 29.63
Barry L. Woodruff, Sr. (REP) . . . . 12,998 70.37
County Commissioner (1-3-2017)
Daryll R. Gray (REP). . . . . . . 12,014 64.73
Ralph Jennings (DEM). . . . . . . 6,545 35.27
Prosecuting Attorney
Zac Corbin (REP) . . . . . . . . 15,519 84.25
Dennis Varnau (NPC) . . . . . . . 2,901 15.75
Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
L. Clark Gray (REP) . . . . . . . 15,636 100.00
Sheriff
Gordon Ellis (REP) . . . . . . . 15,834 100.00
County Recorder
Amy Jo DeClaire (REP) . . . . . . 15,503 100.00
County Treasurer
Connie Patrick (REP). . . . . . . 15,712 100.00
County Engineer
Todd A. Cluxton (REP) . . . . . . 15,500 100.00
Coroner
Tim McKinley (DEM) . . . . . . . 14,023 100.00
Member State Board of Education 10th District
Braydon L. Bevens. . . . . . . . 5,062 33.35
Nick Owens . . . . . . . . . . 10,116 66.65
Chief Justice of Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Maureen O’Connor . . . . . . . . 13,847 100.00
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Pat Fischer. . . . . . . . . . 9,325 59.21
John P. O’Donnell. . . . . . . . 6,424 40.79
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-2-2017)
Pat DeWine. . . . . . . . . . 12,567 74.80
Cynthia Rice . . . . . . . . . 4,233 25.20
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-9-2017)
Robin N. Piper. . . . . . . . . 13,552 100.00
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-10-17)
Mike Powell. . . . . . . . . . 13,652 100.00
Clark/Hamersville Local Option
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 369 64.29
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 205 35.71
Village of Higginsport Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 56 56.57
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 43 43.43
Mt. Orab North Local Option Party Place
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 415 64.04
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 233 35.96
Mt. Orab South Local Option The Venue
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 643 73.15
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 236 26.85
Mt. Orab South Local Opt The Venue Sunday
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 590 68.52
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 271 31.48
Village of Ripley Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 434 64.87
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 235 35.13
Village of Sardinia Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 125 39.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 191 60.44
Franklin Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 530 68.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 243 31.44
Green Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 449 58.77
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 315 41.23
Scott Twp. (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 414 68.20
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 193 31.80
Washington Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 475 69.24
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 211 30.76
Bethel-Tate Local School District Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 0
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 0
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District Income Tax
FOR THE TAX. . . . . . . . . . 779 35.12
AGAINST THE TAX . . . . . . . . 1,439 64.88

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat