Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death Reward for Stykes info doubles Veterans honored at Western Brown Wenstrup to run for re-election Shop With A Cop Donation Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves G’town FFA has great fair Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Eight indicted by grand jury Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Body found in ditch, investigation underway Former Aberdeen Fiscal Officer pleads guilty Keeping kids safe on the school bus Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider

G-Men place runner-up in Vern Hawkins XC Invite

By Wade Linville –

Led by a third place overall finish from senior Chris Dietrick, the Georgetown G-Men cruised to a runner-up finish in this year’s Vern Hawkins Cross Country Invitational held at Georgetown on Wednesday, Sept. 14.
Dietrick posted a finish time of 18:35.14 in his third place finish on the field of runners from 11 high schools.
The G-Men were topped only by the team from Batavia High School, who placed first among nine full teams of runners.
Felicity-Franklin’s Jared Boeckman was the first individual to cross the finish line in the high school boys race, posting a winning time of 18:23.71.
Also aiding the G-Men in their runner-up team finish were Tanner Ellis, who placed eighth overall with a time of 19:33.20; Tanner Householder, who placed 12th overall with a time of 19:42.57; Emerson Cahall, who placed 15th overall with a time of 19:50.04; and Kaden Mountain, who placed 28th overall on the field of 89 finishers with a time of 21:09.44.
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington senior Josh Deaton led the Blue Jay team to the finish line, placing 19th overall with a time of 20:09.59.
HS BOYS TEAM RESULTS
1. Batavia             60
2. Georgetown      66
3. Blanchester      100
4. Goshen             112
5. Felicity             117
6. MVCA             169
7. Clermont NE    184
8. Ripley               192
9. Eastern             305
Georgetown was the only full team competing in the high school girls race although their were individual runners from 10 different schools there to compete.
Leading the Georgetown Lady G-Men to the finish line was Katlin Colwell, who placed 10th on the field of 30 runners with a finish time of 25:30.74.
The second Lady G-Man to cross the finish line was Laura Wood, who placed 12th with a time of 26:16.03.
The third Georgetown runner to reach the finish line in the high school girls race was Allyson McHenry, who placed 15th with a time of 26:46.05.
Georgetown’s Diana Stanze placed 20th overall with a time of 31:28.39, and rounding out the Lady G-Men’s top five was Lydia Powell, who placed 21st with a time of 31:49.44.
Blanchester’s Savannah Rhodes was the individual winning the high school girls race with a finish time of 22:39.84.
The team from Batavia Middle School won the junior high boys race with a team score of 40, followd by the Western Brown junior high team that finished runner-up with a score of 72.
Winning the middle school girls race was the Eastern junior high team with a score of 35, followed by Batavia that finished runner-up with a team score of 62.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat