Thomas J Wolfer Cropper coaches way to 500th career victory Ohio’s Deer-Gun Season opens with more than 18,000 deer harvested Lady Broncos face talented Wilmington squad in season opener at Western Brown SHAC teams hit the hardwood for annual Boys Basketball Preview Western’s Leto and Jones excel in sophomore season of XC Lady Rockets open season with victory over Hillsboro Gary P Garrison Rev Larry T Allen Georgetown, Eastern MS honored by state Woodruff updates Chamber of Commerce Operation Christmas Child reaching out overseas G’town Christmas Parade Dec. 3 Ronald E Blessing Sharlee R West June A Goecke Rockets earn OVAL honors Ogden Court dedication set for Dec. 10 Jays host Broncos for OHSAA Foundation Game Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season SHAC holds Girls Basketball Preview Foreclosure filed on former Meadowwood Care Facility Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Nature Works Grant funds for new Senior Playground Shop with a Cop looking for donations and support BC Beekeepers Association busy rescuing honey bees Hilda F Steele Ronald L Palmer Bruce E Phillips Elizabeth J Ellison Daniel L Turner Cook inducted into OIAAA Hall of Fame Eastern honors Coach Kiser G-Men, Devils battle it out in OHSAA Foundation Game Jester is OVAL Football Player of the Year Ipad program a success in Georgetown schools Powih sentenced to six years on rape charges Air Evac team to get new headquarters building in Georgetown Four sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court Homer C Eldridge Dennis D Johnson SBAAC First Team soccer all-stars take home awards Ohio’s Deer-gun hunting season quickly approaching League champ Lady Broncos recognized at fall sports banquet SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, league champion teams Irene D Thurman County GOP sweeps at ballot box Landfill project to provide electricity Three indicted by County Grand Jury BREAKING ELECTION NEWS Wanda L Nixon Ella A Moon David Rogers Joanna W Carter Ann L Yeary Tony Gacek Rigdon finishes 3rd in Pickerington Div. III Regional Meet, advances to OHSAA XC State Tournament Week 10 football roundup Linkous named SBAAC American Division Soccer Player of the Year SHAC awards boys golf all-stars, winning teams Donald L Bauer Andrew W Brown Early voting still going strong at Election Board Tree ordinance brings more questions at G’Town Council Steele named new mayor in R’ville ABCAP’s Reproductive Center receives $2,000 from Jaymie Jamison Foundation Robert E Bailey Myrtle L Stiltner Etta M Mays Kathleen A Holden Eastern XC teams head to Regional Meet A season to remember Lady Warriors finish runner-up in SHAC Div. I Lady Broncos finish season 10-8-1 Week 9 football roundup G-Men and Colwell head to Div. III Regional XC Meet Marie E Thompson Georgia E Smith Jonathan C Gee Wenstrup discusses regulations, drug issue Woman charged with injecting pregnant woman Public meeting on drug problem draws large crowd BC Chamber of Commerce looks for nominees Mary A Brauns Lynn V Augline Denise A McCleese Tommy E Vaughn Beulah M White Anthony Dozier Moore sentenced to 16 years in prison for assault Tea Party holds candidate forum Hamersville Police Dept. introduces newest officer Russellville Council takes action on closing alleys Anthony R Traylor Caryl J Eyre Jays clinch 2nd in SHAC Division I Week 7 football roundup Battle between Eastern, Ripley ends in tie Broncos are SBAAC American Divison champs

Menus

Georgetown Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Cinnamon Poptart, craisins, orange juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Mini strawberry splash pancakes, fruit cup, grape juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Banana bread slice, flavored applesauce, orange juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Pancake sausage stick, fresh fruit, apple juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Chocolate breakfast brownie, craisins, orange juice, *graham snacks (5th and 6th grade only)

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Chicken pot pie, zucchini, fruit, fresh vegetables; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Walking tacos, refried beans, fruit, fresh vegetables; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Deli ham and cheese sandwich, steamed broccoli, fruit, fresh vegetables; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Valentine shaped chicken nuggets, sweet potatoes, wholegrain roll, fruit, fresh vegetables; Friday, Feb. 12 – Maple waffles, yogurt, hashbrowns, fruit, fresh vegetables

Georgetown Jr./Sr. High School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Poptart, craisins, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Mini cinnamon bagels, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Pumpkin bread slice, fruit, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Pancake sausage link, fruit, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Breakfast brownie, graham cracker snack, craisins, juice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Beef ravioli, zucchini, fruit, fresh vegetables; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Walking tacos, refried beans, fruit, fresh vegetables; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Corn dog, steamed broccoli, fruit, fresh vegetables; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Valentine shaped chicken nuggets, sweet potatoes, wholegrain roll, fruit, fresh vegetables; Friday, Feb. 12 – Maple waffles, sausage, yogurt, hashbrowns, fruit, fresh vegetables

RULH Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Wholegrain mini cream cheese bagels, applesauce, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Wholegrain strawberry splash pancakes, mixed fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Wholegrain chocolate chip muffin, peaches, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Wholegrain peanut butter and jelly pocket, Mandarin oranges, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Wholegrain sausage pancake on a stick, pears, juice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Crispy chicken patty on wholegrain bun, condiment packet, sweet potato wedges, baked beans, applesauce; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Wholegrain spaghetti and meatballs in marinara, green beans, Romaine salad with grape tomatoes, reduced fat ranch, cherries with whipped topping; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Sloppy Joe on wholegrain bun, tater tots, condiment packet, cucumbers with reduced fat ranch, peaches; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Wholegrain chicken nuggets, wholegrain pan roll, dipping sauce, California blend, celery sticks, reduced fat ranch, fresh apple; Friday, Feb. 12 – Fajita chicken wrap, refried beans, steamed corn, salsa cup, grapes

RULH Middle School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Wholegrain mini cinni, applesauce, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Wholegrain strawberry splash pancakes, syrup cup, mixed fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Turkey sausage, white sauce, wholegrain breakfast bagel sandwich, peaches, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Wholegrain chocolate chip muffin, string cheese, fresh apple, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Wholegrain sausage pancake on a stick, syrup cup, pears, juice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Crispy chicken patty on wholegrain bun, condiment packet, steamed broccoli, sweet potatoes, applesauce; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Wholegrain spaghetti and meatballs in marinara, green beans, Romaine salad with grape tomatoes, reduced fat ranch, cherries with whipped topping; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Sloppy Joe on wholegrain bun, baked beans, tater tots, condiment packet, peaches; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Wholegrain chicken nuggets, wholegrain pan roll, dipping sauce, California blend, fresh apple; Friday, Feb. 12 – Fajita chicken wrap, refried beans, steamed corn, salsa cup, grapes

RULH High School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Cocoa cherry bar, low fat string cheese, applesauce, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Wholegrain strawberry splash pancakes, syrup cup, mixed fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Turkey sausage, white sauce, wholegrain breakfast bagel sandwich, peaches, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Wholegrain chocolate chip muffin, string cheese, fresh apple, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Wholegrain sausage pancake on a stick, syrup cup, pears, juice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Crispy chicken patty on wholegrain bun, condiment packet, steamed broccoli, sweet potatoes, applesauce, pineapple; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Wholegrain spaghetti and meatballs, wholegrain bread stick, green beans, Romaine salad with grape tomatoes, reduced fat ranch, applesauce, pears; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Sloppy Joe on wholegrain bun, steamed peas, waffle fries, condiment packet, peaches, applesauce; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Wholegrain chicken nuggets, dipping sauce, wholegrain pan roll, baked beans, cauliflower in cheese sauce, Teddy Grahams, applesauce, fresh apple; Friday, Feb. 12 – Fajita chicken wrap, refried beans, steamed corn, salsa cup, lite sour cream, grapes, applesauce

Mt. Orab Elementary/Hamersville/Mt. Orab Middle School

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Chicken stick fritters, breadstick, baked beans; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Hot dog on bun, hashbrown patty, steamed baby carrots, fruit; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Chili with beans, peanut butter and jelly bar, celery sticks and dip, fruit; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Bronco chicken on bun, broccoli and cheese, fruit; Friday, Feb. 12 – Valentine nuggets, macaroni and cheese, green beans, fruit

Western Brown High School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Cinnamon Toast Crunch crisp; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Smuckers chocolate chip waffle, fruit cup; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Egg and cheese sandwich, fruit cup, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Banana chocolate chunk breakfast bar, fruit cup, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Cocoa bar, fruit cup, juice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Ravioli and meatsauce, steamed broccoli, garlic toast, fruit; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Chicken patty on bun, steamed carrots, corn, fruit; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Chili with beans, peanut butter and jelly wafer, celery sticks and dip, fruit; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Turkey corn dog, baked beans, fruit; Friday, Feb. 12 – Valentine nuggets, macaroni and cheese, green beans, fruit

Eastern Middle School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Apple strudel, fruit, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Banana bead, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Breakfast pizza, fruit, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Mini cinnis, fruit, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Cooks’ choice, fruit, juice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Salisbury steak with gravy, mashed potatoes, dinner roll, Romaine salad, fruit, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Chicken patty on wholegrain bun, steamed peas, Romaine salad, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Rotini and meat sauce, garlic toast, steamed green beans, Romaine salad, fruit, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Walking taco with lettuce, cheese, salsa, black beans, fruit, juice; Friday, Feb. 12 – Pizza sticks, steamed carrots, Romaine salad, fruit, juice

Eastern High School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Super donut, string cheese; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Sausage patty on biscuit; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Mini Eggo waffles; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Egg and cheese on bagel; Friday, Feb. 12 – Cooks’ choice

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Salisbury steak, mashed potatoes and gravy, wheat roll, fruit, juice; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Chicken tenders, green beans, wheat roll, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Grilled cheese sandwich, baked beans, hashbrowns, fruit, juice; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Chicken fajita with meat, cheese, lettuce, salsa and wrap, steamed corn, fruit, juice

Russellville Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Mini cinnis; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Yogurt/grahams; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Nutrition bar, cheese stick; Thursday, Feb. 11 – French toast sticks; Friday, Feb. 12 – Poptart, cheese stick

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Ravioli, wholegrain garlic breadstick, steamed green
beans, fresh veggies/dip, fruit cocktail, fruit cup; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Hamburger on wholegrain bun, steamed carrots, fresh veggies/dip, pears, fruit cup; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Chicken nuggets, wholegrain roll, new potatoes, fresh veggies/dip, fresh orange slices, fruit cup; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Hot dog on wholegrain bun, baked beans, fresh veggies/dip, pineapple, fruit cup; Friday, Feb. 12 – Pizza, fresh green salad, fresh veggies/dip, peaches, fruit cup

Sardinia Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Feb. 8 – Peanut butter and jelly bar; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Yogurt/grahams; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Nutrition bar, cheese stick; Thursday, Feb. 11 – French toast sticks; Friday, Feb. 12 – Poptart, cheese stick

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Ravoli, wholegrain garlic breadstick, steamed green beans, fresh veggies/dip, fruit cocktail, fruit cup; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Hamburger on wholegrain bun, steamed carrots, fresh veggies/dip, pears, fruit cup; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Chicken nuggets, wholegrain roll, new potatoes, fresh veggies/dip, fresh orange slices, fruit cup; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Hot dog on wholegrain bun, baked beans, fresh veggies/dip, pineapple, fruit cup; Friday, Feb. 12 – Pizza, fresh green salad, fresh veggies/dip, peaches, fruit cup

Fayetteville Elementary School

Breakfast items offered daily.

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Chili with beans, crackers, peanut butter and jelly sandwich, kidney beans, carrots and dip, fruit; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Ham and cheese sandwich, baked fries, steamed broccoli, fruit; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Chicken strips, winter blend, Brussels sprouts, fruit; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Cheese coney on bun, baked fries, baked beans, fruit; Wednesday, Feb. 12 – Egg taco or wrap, cinnamon roll, hashbrown, fruit

Fayetteville Middle and High School

Breakfast items offered daily.

Lunch

Monday, Feb. 8 – Chili with beans, crackers, peanut butter sandwich, kidney beans, carrots and dip, fruit; Tuesday, Feb. 9 – Ham and cheese sandwich, lettuce, pickles, baked fries, corn on the cob, fruit; Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Chicken strips, cocoa bars, baked beans, green beans, fruit; Thursday, Feb. 11 – Breakfast toast, sausage patty, hashbrown, baked apples; Friday, Feb. 12 – RBQ on bun, lettuce and pickles, steamed broccoli, lima beans, fruit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat