Linda M Howland Robert E McKinney Mildred J Hodges Farrel L Amiott Patricia Brown Rick L Dye Mary E Nagel Betty Ratliff Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title Broncos pull ahead for win over G-Men in SBAAC Tourney Ripley boys wrap up regular season with win at Lynchburg Eastern girls are sectional champs Anderson pleads not guilty to battery charge Some county offices to change locations Fayetteville prepares for Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall HealthSource hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Five sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court June Howser Marguerite A Fender Timothy D Harris Jay R Purdy Robin S Godwin Marc A Wachter Chester W Eyre Warriors blast past the G-Men, 61-40 Rockets performing well heading into post-season tournament play Lady Warriors bring home the Gold with perfect 13-0 finish in SHAC Western Brown Junior High wrestling team wraps up successful season Rockets fall victim to ‘Pack’ attack Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals Adult Education Center coming to county ‘Senior Playground’ moving forward at Georgetown park Brown County 4-H kicks off another year Eastern Middle School celebrates “Kindness Week” Billie L Shoemaker Erma J Teeters Ralph L Tracy Darrell Inskeep Jeffrey C Clark Carole Metzger Tommy R Ring Brent A Arn Daniel L Sellers Lady Warriors finish regular season as SHAC Division I champions Regular season comes to a close for Lady Rockets Howell commits to Walsh Rockets peaking at right time Emotions run high as Eastern seniors present disabled students with signed basketballs on Senior Night Broncos top Bethel-Tate at In-School Dual before heading to state tourney Lady G-Men shoot down the Rockets State Senator Uecker tours Georgetown schools Proposed school budget numbers released by Kasich Todd Rumpke remembered, honored with Lifetime Achievement Award Ten year old from Hamersville appears in commercials Three sentenced in common pleas Emery D Sutherland Robert C Downs Sr Chester A Lanter Robert L Orr Jessica L Farris Broncos are Region 15 champs Jays soar to win over Eastern Lady Warriors roll to 18-1 Pitch count regulation approved for high school baseball Lady G-Men top Amelia for sixth win Regular season winding down for Lady Broncos Awards presented at Chamber Breakfast ‘Number one heroin dealer’ gets 15 years Seven indicted by county grand jury Aberdeen searches for new fiscal officer Aberdeen searches for new fiscal officer Harold Wardlow Kimberly B Petri Betty L Gifford Ollie J Slone Ralph J Snider James R Garman Betty L Greiner RULH welcomes four new members to Sports Hall of Fame Broncos gallop to win over Hillsboro Rockets soar past Whiteoak Broncos advance to Div. II, Region 15 Semifinals Jays edge out Peebles James S Kesler Veterans honored with service medals Man arrested after home invasion Truck driver faces manslaughter charges after November crash BC Chamber prepares for 2017 Business Breakfast, Monday, Jan. 30 in Georgetown BC Animal Shelter asks people to consider adopting a dog Victor J Bohl Vivian Coleen Charles E Bates Sr Eal Lainhart Michael D Karos Jr John H Kirk Janet R Meyer Patsy A Clark Dorothy J Schroeder Broncos trample the G-Men, 73-40 Rockets down the Devils, 59-55

Girls’ basketball sectional draw announced

As the girls’ basketball regular season draws to a close, teams can begin to prepare themselves for a postseason run. The first step in that direction came earlier this afternoon when sectional draws were announced.

In Division II of the Southwest District, the 11th-seeded Western Brown Lady Broncos will travel to Withrow High School to square off against Taylor High School (7-12) at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13. Should the Lady Broncos win that game, the squad advances to await the winner of 13th-seed Woodward High School (3-14) and 5th-seed Archbishop McNicholas (9-10).

In Division III, the Ripley Lady Jays drew a first-round bye. The team will take on the winner of Waynesville (12-7) and Seven Hills (7-11) at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at Wilmington High School.

The Bethel-Tate Lady Tigers are also in Division III. The 11-7 Lady Tigers squad will battle 12-6 Clark Montessori on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 6:30 p.m. Should Bethel-Tate advance, they will face the winner of North College Hill (10-11) and CHCA (8-6) on Wednesday, Feb. 17 at 7:30 in Wilmington.

Three local squads will travel to Monroe High School for sectional action. The Felicity-Franklin Lady Cardinals will face New Miami (12-6) at 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 12:30 p.m. Following that game, the Fayetteville Lady Rockets will face off against Lockland High School (1-18) at 2 p.m. The Georgetown Lady G-Men will then face Gamble Montessori (12-6) at 3:30 p.m.

A Felicity win advances the team to a matchup against 13-6 Middletown Christian on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at 7:30 p.m. Should the Fayetteville Lady Rockets win, they will face Cincinnati College Prep (8-8) at 6 p.m. on Feb. 17. Georgetown would square off against Cincinnati Country Day (13-5) on Feb. 17 at 7:30 with a victory.

Finally, the Eastern Lady Warriors will travel to Valley High School in Lucasville, Ohio for their first-round match. The team will face off against 10-6 Rock Hill High School at 6:15 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13.

The boys’ sectional draw will be announced sometime during the afternoon of Feb. 7.

By Garth Shanklin

gshanklin@civitasmedia.com

Reach Garth Shanklin at 937-378-6161 or follow him on Twitter at @GNDShanklin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat