Robert V Nash III Frances L Poole Minnie E Fisher Donovan M Pope Irvin E Stiens Myrtle L Lane Ralph L Davidson August J Pace Carl R Brown Phyllis J Beard Lady G-Men complete sweep of Tigers in SBAAC Nat’l Division G-Men pluck Cardinals, 6-4 Warriors climb to 4-1 in SHAC with victory over North Adams Broncos rally in 7th for 5-4 win over Batavia Blue Jays still in search of first win Three million dollar jail expansion planned Higginsport enforcing speed with camera Unemployment rate falls in county, southern Ohio Varnau not restricted from talking online about Goldson case Rockets fall to 4-1 in SHAC with loss to North Adams Bronco tennis team tops Bethel-Tate, 5-0 Lady G-Men rise to 7-4 with win at Goshen Lady Broncos’ big bats hammer out 11-0 win over Batavia G-Men showing improvement Keith Shouse Diane L Steele August Hensley Louise R Murrell Fire strikes Mt. Orab Bible Baptist Church Grant Days 2017 attractions Man accused of sex crime, giving pot to kids Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury 5th Annual Rick Eagan Memorial 5K Run/Walk coming up in May Birds of Prey Three sentenced in common pleas court John H Young II Sally A Gibson Barbara Burris Mary Ann Napier Martha L Newland Marlene Thompson Patricia A Firrell Kellie J Berry Mt. Orab, Hamersville students take part in ‘Hoops for Heart’ Eastern players take part in District 14 All-Star Games DeWine meets with local officials Eastern Superintendent praises students accomplishments during board meeting Local author’s story appears in new book Four sentenced in common pleas court Three to run for Municipal Judge Grant Days 2017 coming in April Lincoln’s Generals at Grant Days Brenda R Harris Mock crash staged at Georgetown High School Georgetown to hire eighth full time police officer Reception honoring Becky Cropper April 2 PRC to host annual community supper Rockets blast past the Blue Jays Georgetown hosts ‘season opener’ track and field invite Lady Rockets cruise to 10-0 win over Ripley Lady Warriors, Lady G-Men split games in season opener double-header Bobby A Reed Harold L Barger Ralph M Gaither Stranded students rescued by Brown County cooperation 4-H Teen Ambassador Dunning attends SHOT Show Veterans Service Commission invites veterans to seek help with benefits Unemployment rate rises in Brown County Pick a Lollipop, help a dog A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels Fayetteville man is charged with child porn April 1st Grand Opening for Jacob’s Ladder Resale Boutique in Georgetown Talent Show auditions at Gaslight Theatre Nine indicted by county grand jury Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall visit coming next May to BC Fairgrounds In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Varnau’s face second defamation suit Attorney General to visit Georgetown schools Clermont County GOP hosts Wenstrup, DeWine at dinner Fatal car crash in Adams County

Girls’ basketball sectional draw announced

As the girls’ basketball regular season draws to a close, teams can begin to prepare themselves for a postseason run. The first step in that direction came earlier this afternoon when sectional draws were announced.

In Division II of the Southwest District, the 11th-seeded Western Brown Lady Broncos will travel to Withrow High School to square off against Taylor High School (7-12) at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13. Should the Lady Broncos win that game, the squad advances to await the winner of 13th-seed Woodward High School (3-14) and 5th-seed Archbishop McNicholas (9-10).

In Division III, the Ripley Lady Jays drew a first-round bye. The team will take on the winner of Waynesville (12-7) and Seven Hills (7-11) at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at Wilmington High School.

The Bethel-Tate Lady Tigers are also in Division III. The 11-7 Lady Tigers squad will battle 12-6 Clark Montessori on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 6:30 p.m. Should Bethel-Tate advance, they will face the winner of North College Hill (10-11) and CHCA (8-6) on Wednesday, Feb. 17 at 7:30 in Wilmington.

Three local squads will travel to Monroe High School for sectional action. The Felicity-Franklin Lady Cardinals will face New Miami (12-6) at 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 12:30 p.m. Following that game, the Fayetteville Lady Rockets will face off against Lockland High School (1-18) at 2 p.m. The Georgetown Lady G-Men will then face Gamble Montessori (12-6) at 3:30 p.m.

A Felicity win advances the team to a matchup against 13-6 Middletown Christian on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at 7:30 p.m. Should the Fayetteville Lady Rockets win, they will face Cincinnati College Prep (8-8) at 6 p.m. on Feb. 17. Georgetown would square off against Cincinnati Country Day (13-5) on Feb. 17 at 7:30 with a victory.

Finally, the Eastern Lady Warriors will travel to Valley High School in Lucasville, Ohio for their first-round match. The team will face off against 10-6 Rock Hill High School at 6:15 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13.

The boys’ sectional draw will be announced sometime during the afternoon of Feb. 7.

By Garth Shanklin

gshanklin@civitasmedia.com

Reach Garth Shanklin at 937-378-6161 or follow him on Twitter at @GNDShanklin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat