Two indicted on major drug charges Two charged with home invasion Cincinnati airport expanding services, lowering prices in effort to compete Two sentenced in common pleas court Georgetown man hurt in car crash Robert G Miller Linda M Howland Robert E McKinney Mildred J Hodges Farrel L Amiott Patricia Brown Rick L Dye Mary E Nagel Betty Ratliff Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title Broncos pull ahead for win over G-Men in SBAAC Tourney Ripley boys wrap up regular season with win at Lynchburg Eastern girls are sectional champs Anderson pleads not guilty to battery charge Some county offices to change locations Fayetteville prepares for Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall HealthSource hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Five sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court June Howser Marguerite A Fender Timothy D Harris Jay R Purdy Robin S Godwin Marc A Wachter Chester W Eyre Warriors blast past the G-Men, 61-40 Rockets performing well heading into post-season tournament play Lady Warriors bring home the Gold with perfect 13-0 finish in SHAC Western Brown Junior High wrestling team wraps up successful season Rockets fall victim to ‘Pack’ attack Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals Adult Education Center coming to county ‘Senior Playground’ moving forward at Georgetown park Brown County 4-H kicks off another year Eastern Middle School celebrates “Kindness Week” Billie L Shoemaker Erma J Teeters Ralph L Tracy Darrell Inskeep Jeffrey C Clark Carole Metzger Tommy R Ring Brent A Arn Daniel L Sellers Lady Warriors finish regular season as SHAC Division I champions Regular season comes to a close for Lady Rockets Howell commits to Walsh Rockets peaking at right time Emotions run high as Eastern seniors present disabled students with signed basketballs on Senior Night Broncos top Bethel-Tate at In-School Dual before heading to state tourney Lady G-Men shoot down the Rockets State Senator Uecker tours Georgetown schools Proposed school budget numbers released by Kasich Todd Rumpke remembered, honored with Lifetime Achievement Award Ten year old from Hamersville appears in commercials Three sentenced in common pleas Emery D Sutherland Robert C Downs Sr Chester A Lanter Robert L Orr Jessica L Farris Broncos are Region 15 champs Jays soar to win over Eastern Lady Warriors roll to 18-1 Pitch count regulation approved for high school baseball Lady G-Men top Amelia for sixth win Regular season winding down for Lady Broncos Awards presented at Chamber Breakfast ‘Number one heroin dealer’ gets 15 years Seven indicted by county grand jury Aberdeen searches for new fiscal officer Aberdeen searches for new fiscal officer Harold Wardlow Kimberly B Petri Betty L Gifford Ollie J Slone Ralph J Snider James R Garman Betty L Greiner RULH welcomes four new members to Sports Hall of Fame Broncos gallop to win over Hillsboro Rockets soar past Whiteoak Broncos advance to Div. II, Region 15 Semifinals Jays edge out Peebles James S Kesler Veterans honored with service medals Man arrested after home invasion Truck driver faces manslaughter charges after November crash BC Chamber prepares for 2017 Business Breakfast, Monday, Jan. 30 in Georgetown BC Animal Shelter asks people to consider adopting a dog Victor J Bohl Vivian Coleen Charles E Bates Sr Eal Lainhart Michael D Karos Jr

Varsity Academic Team

1-25-16

Williamsburg 73, Western Brown 56

1-26-16

Norwood 77, Georgetown 56

Bethel-Tate 52, Western Brown 51

1-28-16

Batavia 74, Bethel-Tate 46

Clermont Northeastern 76, Georgetown 43

Norwood 62, Western Brown 26

2-2-16

Georgetown at Amelia

Clermont Northeastern at Western Brown

Bethel-Tate at Blanchester

2-4-16

Western Brown at Georgetown

Goshen at Bethel-Tate

Varsity Boys Basketball

All games on 1-22-16 were postponed

1-26-16

Bethel-Tate 46, Felicity 29

Fayetteville 66, Manchester 54

Eastern 48, Ripley 20

Western Brown 51, Norwood 49 (OT)

Williamsburg 80, Georgetown 53

2-2-16

Eastern at Peebles

Felicity at Fayetteville

Ripley at Bethel-Tate

Western Brown at Goshen

2-3-16

Georgetown at Eastern

2-5-16

Lynchburg-Clay at Ripley

Fayetteville at West Union

Manchester at Eastern

Georgetown at Clermont Northeastern

Bethel-Tate at Blanchester

New Richmond at Western Brown

2-6-16

Manchester at Ripley

Eastern at Fayetteville

Varsity Girls Basketball

1-25-16

Felicity 50, Bethel-Tate 47

Eastern 47, Peebles 33

Lynchburg 67, Fayetteville 40

West Union 55, Ripley 48

Norwood 53, Western Brown 44

Georgetown 61, Williamsburg 52

1-27-16

Anderson 49, Western Brown 43

Fayetteville 70, Felicity 48

1-28-16

Western Brown 42, Batavia 35

Bethel-Tate 55, Clermont Northeastern 19

Eastern 72, West Union 43

Fayetteville 58, Fairfield 44

Georgetown 58, Felicity 39

North Adams 39, Ripley 27

2-1-16

New Richmond at Western Brown

Georgetown at Clermont Northeastern

Bethel-Tate at Blanchester

Eastern at Lucasville Valley

Fayetteville at Manchester

Peebles at Ripley

2-4-16

Amelia at Western Brown

Georgetown at Blanchester

Bethel-Tate at Williamsburg

Fairfield at Eastern

Ripley at Fayetteville

2-6-16

Manchester at Ripley

SBAAC Tournament at Blanchester

Varsity Wrestling

1-23-16

Western Brown 48, Franklin 28

Western Brown 52, Carroll 12

1-27-16

Bethel-Tate 54, Blanchester 30

Western Brown 66, Alter 15

Western Brown 56, Fenwick 21

1-28-16

Glen Este 36, Western Brown 32 (make-up from 1/20)

2-3-16

Bethel-Tate vs. Williamsburg (at Versailles, 5 p.m.)

New Richmond at Western Brown (5 p.m.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat