Grandfather charged in boy’s death Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves G’town FFA has great fair Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Eight indicted by grand jury Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Body found in ditch, investigation underway Former Aberdeen Fiscal Officer pleads guilty Keeping kids safe on the school bus Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup

Varsity Academic Team

1-12-16

Amelia 75, Bethel 61

1-13-16

Goshen 76, Western Brown 35

Felicity 62, Georgetown 57

1-14-16

Norwood 91, Bethel-Tate 68

Felicity 81, Western Brown 70

New Richmond at Georgetown (late)

1-19-16

New Richmond at Western Brown

Bethel-Tate at Clermont Northeastern

Williamsburg at Georgetown

1-21-16

Western Brown at Williamsburg

Georgetown at Bethel-Tate

Varsity Boys Basketball

1-8-16

New Richmond 67, Georgetown 41

Fayetteville 78, Whiteoak 51

Peebles 51, Ripley 48

Goshen 56, Bethel-Tate 45

Lynchburg 63, Eastern 61

1-9-16

Lewis County 51, Ripley 50

Lynchburg 81, Western Brown 80 (4 OT)

Portsmouth 64, Eastern 56

1-12-16

Georgetown at Eastern Brown (postponed to 1/20)

Fairfield at Fayetteville (postponed to 1/30)

West Union at Ripley (postponed to 1/19)

1-13-16

Glen Este 58, Western Brown 52

1-19-16

Bethel-Tate at Batavia

Fayetteville at North Adams

Western Brown at Georgetown

West Union at Ripley (make-up from 1/12)

1-20-16

Georgetown at Eastern (make-up from 1/12)

1-22-16

Eastern at Fayetteville

Georgetown at Bethel-Tate

Manchester at Ripley

Western Brown at Goshen

Varsity Girls Basketball

1-7-16

Ripley 34, Whiteoak 32

Blanchester 44, Eastern 35

North Adams 57, Fayetteville 30

1-9-16

Blanchester 40, Ripley 31

Seton 54, Bethel-Tate 40

Georgetown 39, Eastern 35

1-11-16

Western Brown 47, Bethel-Tate 46

Goshen 56, Georgetown 42

Eastern 53, West Union 33

1-13-16

Fayetteville 53, Batavia 37

1-14-16

Western Brown 30, Georgetown 27

Bethel-Tate 44, Batavia 37

Lynchburg 60, Eastern 41

Fayetteville 72, Whiteoak 52

1-18-16

Georgetown at Lynchburg

Paint Valley at Eastern

1-20-16

Fayetteville at Felicity

1-21-16

Georgetown at Bethel-Tate

Peebles at Fayetteville

Ripley at Eastern

Western Brown at Goshen

1-23-16

Bethel-Tate at Ripley (3 p.m.)

Varsity Wrestling

1-12-16

Bethel-Tate 61, Goshen 15

Bethel-Tate 70, Clermont Northeastern 12

1-14-16

Bethel-Tate 54, Blanchester 12

Bethel-Tate 63, Batavia 15

1-19-16

Amelia at Bethel-Tate (In-School Dual, 1 p.m.)

1-20-16

Western Brown at Glen Este

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat