Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Fourteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Commissioners donate to task force Voters return Worley to the bench Georgetown Police Department welcomes new officers Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber Meth makes a comeback The bomber crash of 1944 4-H holds ‘shootout’ with BCSO County jobless rate falls Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves G’town FFA has great fair Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Eight indicted by grand jury Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Body found in ditch, investigation underway Former Aberdeen Fiscal Officer pleads guilty Keeping kids safe on the school bus Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Sheriff Ellis meets President Trump Quarter Auction to pay for fire engine restoration Upcoming Quarter Raffle, Oct. 14 to benefit PRC Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Fayetteville cancels school after threat Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Jennings faces multiple sex offenses Georgetown nears water system completion Bible Baptist Barbeque brings big crowd Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia

Varsity Academic Team

1-7-16

Blanchester 103, Western Brown 61

Georgetown 88, Goshen 69

Bethel-Tate 98, Williamsburg 63

1-12-16

Amelia at Bethel-Tate

Goshen at Western Brown

Georgetown at Felicity

1-14-16

Bethel-Tate at Norwood

New Richmond at Georgetown

Felicity at Western Brown

Varsity Boys Basketball

1-2-16

Clark Montessori 81, Georgetown 49

1-5-16

Amelia 57, Bethel-Tate 37

Augusta 66, Western Brown 52

Batavia 66, Georgetown 48

Eastern Brown 57, West Union 42

Lynchburg 84, RULH 54

Middletown Christian 72, Fayetteville 62

1-12-16

Georgetown at Eastern Brown

Fairfield at Fayetteville

West Union at Ripley

1-13-16

Glen Este at Western Brown

1-15-16

Western Brown at Bethel-Tate

Goshen at Georgetown

Fayetteville at Ripley

Eastern at Fairfield

1-16-16

Georgetown at Ripley (6 p.m.)

Eastern at Fairland (at North Adams, 5 p.m.)

Varsity Girls Basketball

1-4-16

Eastern 48, Whiteoak 43

Fairfield 52, Ripley 46

Fayetteville 59, Bethel 38

Glen Este 50, Western Brown 37

1-6-16

Kings 55, Western Brown 42

1-11-16

Western Brown at Bethel-Tate

Georgetown at Goshen

West Union at Eastern

11-13-16

Batavia at Fayetteville

11-14-16

Western Brown at Georgetown

Whiteoak at Fayetteville

Bethel-Tate at Batavia

Lynchburg at Eastern

1-16-16

Western Brown at McNicholas (2 p.m.)

Eastern at Bethel-Tate (2:30 p.m.)

Williamsburg at Fayetteville

Varsity Wrestling

12-29-15

Wheeling Park Duals

Point Pleasant (WV) 45, Bethel-Tate 30

Dover (WV) 48, Bethel-Tate 22

Bethel-Tate 43, Oak Glen (WV) 28

Bethel-Tate 60, Cuyahoga Falls (OH) 18

Massillon Washington (OH) 39, Bethel-Tate 37

12-30-15

Wheeling Park Duals

Ripley (WV) 49, Bethel-Tate 24

Bethel-Tate 39, East Liverpool (OH) 31

Weirton Madonna (WV) 45, Bethel-Tate 32

Bethel-Tate 52, Field (OH) 23

1-2-16

Western Brown 45, Lebanon 21

1-12-16

Bethel-Tate at Goshen (5 p.m., Tri-Match with CNE)

1-14-16

Bethel-Tate Quad (5 p.m., Batavia, Blanchester, Turpin)

1-16-16

Western Brown’s Hammer and Anvil Tournament (10 a.m.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat