Stranded students rescued by Brown County cooperation 4-H Teen Ambassador Dunning attends SHOT Show Veterans Service Commission invites veterans to seek help with benefits Unemployment rate rises in Brown County Pick a Lollipop, help a dog A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels Fayetteville man is charged with child porn April 1st Grand Opening for Jacob’s Ladder Resale Boutique in Georgetown Talent Show auditions at Gaslight Theatre Nine indicted by county grand jury Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall visit coming next May to BC Fairgrounds In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Varnau’s face second defamation suit Attorney General to visit Georgetown schools Clermont County GOP hosts Wenstrup, DeWine at dinner Fatal car crash in Adams County BC Chamber welcomes new Cricket Wireless store to Mt. Orab Aberdeen Council approves 2017 budget Royce K Zimmerman Lady Warriors advance to Elite 8 SBAAC awards boys basketball all-stars SBAAC girls basketball all-stars take home awards SHAC Winter Sports Awards Banquet set for March 12 Altman claims 170-pound district title Sirkka L Buller Arthur C Schneider Lowell G Neal Virginia M Schirmer Connie S Darling Harold L Purdin Terry E Frye Lucille Schumacher Lady Warriors roll to district finals Broncos take care of business to claim sectional crown G-Men upset MVCA to earn berth sectional finals WBHS JROTC Rifle Team competes at Camp Perry Lady Rockets finish 12-12 Season reaches end for Rockets Eugene D Ring Two indicted on major drug charges Two charged with home invasion Cincinnati airport expanding services, lowering prices in effort to compete Two sentenced in common pleas court Georgetown man hurt in car crash Robert G Miller Linda M Howland Robert E McKinney Mildred J Hodges Farrel L Amiott Patricia Brown Rick L Dye Mary E Nagel Betty Ratliff Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title Broncos pull ahead for win over G-Men in SBAAC Tourney Ripley boys wrap up regular season with win at Lynchburg Eastern girls are sectional champs Anderson pleads not guilty to battery charge Some county offices to change locations Fayetteville prepares for Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall HealthSource hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Five sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court June Howser Marguerite A Fender Timothy D Harris Jay R Purdy Robin S Godwin Marc A Wachter Chester W Eyre Warriors blast past the G-Men, 61-40 Rockets performing well heading into post-season tournament play Lady Warriors bring home the Gold with perfect 13-0 finish in SHAC Western Brown Junior High wrestling team wraps up successful season Rockets fall victim to ‘Pack’ attack Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals Adult Education Center coming to county ‘Senior Playground’ moving forward at Georgetown park Brown County 4-H kicks off another year Eastern Middle School celebrates “Kindness Week” Billie L Shoemaker

Menus

Georgetown Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Super donut, craisins, orange juice;

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Chicken quesadilla, refried beans, fruit, fresh vegetable;

Georgetown Jr./Sr. High School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Poptarts, craisins, juice;

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – BBQ sandwich, curly fries, fruit, fresh vegetables, no salad;

RULH Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Wholegrain frosted toaster pastry, string cheese, applesauce, juice;

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Wholegrain rotini with meatsauce, green beans, baby carrots, reduced fat ranch cup, applesauce;

RULH Middle School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Egg patty and cheese on wholegrain bun, applesauce, juice

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Wholegrain rotini and meatsauce, Romaine salad, grape tomatoes, green beans, reduced fat ranch cup, applesauce;

RULH High School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Turkey sausage and white sauce on wholegrain breakfast bagel sandwich, applesauce, juice;

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Wholegrain lasagna cheese rollup, wholegrain breadstick, Romaine salad, grape tomatoes, reduced fat ranch cup, applesauce;

Mt. Orab Elementary/Hamersville/Mt. Orab Middle School

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – No school, in-service day; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Beef sloppy Joe on bun, green beans, seasoned baby carrots, fruit sidekicks; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Walking taco with chips, meat and cheese, corn, refried beans, fruit; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Popcorn chicken, mashed potatoes and gravy, biscuit, fruit; Friday, Dec. 4 – Turkey pepperoni pizza, steamed broccoli, fruit

Western Brown High School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – No school, In-Service Day; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Mini cinnis, fruit cup, juice; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Brown sugar and cinnamon Poptarts, fruit cup, juice; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Rice Krispie treat, fruit cup, juice; Friday, Dec. 4 – Kellogg’s Crave S’mores, fruit cup, juice

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – No school, In-Service Day;

Eastern Middle School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Wholegrain Poptart, fruit, juice; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Mini cinnis, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Breakfast bar, cheese stick, fruit, juice; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Breakfast pizza, fruit ,juice; Friday, Dec. 4 – Cooks’ choice, fruit, juice

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Lasagna rolls, wholegrain garlic toast, steamed peas, Romaine salad, fruit, juice; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Chicken patty on wholegrain bun, baked fries, Romaine salad, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Spaghetti with meatsauce, wholegrain garlic toast, steamed carrots, Romaine salad, fruit, juice; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Walking taco with lettuce, cheese, salsa, spicy black beans, fruit, juice; Friday, Dec. 4 – Pizza, steamed corn, Romaine salad, fruit, juice

Eastern High School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Honey bun, string cheese; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Mini pancakes, string cheese; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Breakfast pizza; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Muffins; Friday, Dec. 4 – Cooks’ choice

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Chili dogs, sauce, cheese, potato wedges, fruit, juice; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Chicken Alfredo, green beans, wheat roll, fruit, juice; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Spaghetti with meatsauce, shredded mozzarella cheese, salad, garlic toast, carrots, fruit, juice; Thursday, Dec. 3- Soft taco with meat, cheese, lettuce, salsa and wrap, refried beans, fruit, juice; Friday, Dec. 4 – Fish sandwich, cottage cheese, roasted potatoes, fruit, juice

Russellville Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Nutrition bar, cheese stick; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Yogurt/grahams; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – French toast sticks; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Poptart, cheese stick; Friday, Dec. 4 – Sausage biscuit

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Chicken strips, wholegrain bread and butter, steamed carrots, fresh veggies/dip, pears, fruit cup; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Corn dog, baked beans, fresh veggies/dip, peaches, fruit cup; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Sloppy Joe on wholegrain bun, baked tater tots, fresh veggies/dip, Mandarin oranges, fruit cup; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Chili, wholegrain bread, wholegrain crackers, fresh veggies with dip, steamed vegetables, fresh banana, fruit cup; Friday, Dec. 4 – Pizza, fresh green salad, fresh veggies/dip, fruit cocktail, fruit cup

Sardinia Elementary School

Breakfast

Monday, Nov. 30 – Nutrition bar, cheese stick; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Yogurt/grahams; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – French toast sticks; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Poptart, cheese stick; Friday, Dec. 4 – Peanut butter and jelly bar

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – Chicken strips, wholegrain bread and butter, steamed carrots, fresh veggies/dip, pears, fruit cup; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Corn dog, baked beans, fresh veggies/dip, peaches, fruit cup; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Sloppy Joe on wholegrain bun, baked tater tots, fresh veggies/dip, Mandarin oranges, fruit cup; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Chili, peanut butter jelly sandwich half, wholegrain bread, wholegrain crackers, fresh veggies/dip, steamed green beans, fresh banana, fruit cup; Friday, Dec. 4 – Pizza, fresh green salad, fresh veggies/dip, fruit cocktail, fruit cup

Fayetteville Elementary School

Breakfast items offered daily.

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – No school, Waiver Day; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Chili, crackers, peanut butter and jelly sandwich, kidney beans, carrots and dip, fruit; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Breakfast hashbrowns, baked apples, juice; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Soft tacos, Fritos, lettuce, cheese, refried beans, corn, fruit; Friday, Dec. 4 – Chicken sandwich, lettuce, Au gratin potatoes, broccoli, fruit

Fayetteville Middle and High School

Breakfast items offered daily.

Lunch

Monday, Nov. 30 – No school, Waiver Day; Tuesday, Dec. 1 – Chili and crackers, peanut butter and jelly sandwich, kidney beans, fruit; Wednesday, Dec. 2 – Breakfast sausage patty, hashbrowns, baked apples; Thursday, Dec. 3 – Chicken patty, lettuce, pickle, baked beans, fruit; Friday, Dec. 4 – RBQ on bun, pickles, lettuce, broccoli, fruit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat