Ken Leimberger Cathye J Bunthoff Lending a holiday helping hand G’Town Christmas Parade enjoyed by spectators Mt. Orab Auto Mall collects over 1,100 canned goods for local families “Celebration of Lights” held at fairgrounds Thirteen indicted by grand jury Lady Warriors hit the hardwood with high expectations Warriors reload after graduating four starters Six seniors hit the hardwood for Rockets Lady Rockets packed with size, talent Lady G-Men to rely heavily on young talent G-Men seek improvement after last year’s three-win season Skilled crew on the return for the Blue Jays Broncos begin quest for SBAAC American Div. crown Lady Broncos working hard toward SBAAC American Div. title after finishing as league runner-up last season Experienced crew of Lady Jays return to the hardwood Stephen C Foster Mary J Fitzgerald Tyler Hesler Herbert Polley Robert Layton Donald H Layton James T Smith Thomas M Calvert Thomas J Wolfer Cropper coaches way to 500th career victory Ohio’s Deer-Gun Season opens with more than 18,000 deer harvested Lady Broncos face talented Wilmington squad in season opener at Western Brown SHAC teams hit the hardwood for annual Boys Basketball Preview Western’s Leto and Jones excel in sophomore season of XC Lady Rockets open season with victory over Hillsboro Gary P Garrison Rev Larry T Allen Georgetown, Eastern MS honored by state Woodruff updates Chamber of Commerce Operation Christmas Child reaching out overseas G’town Christmas Parade Dec. 3 Ronald E Blessing Sharlee R West June A Goecke Rockets earn OVAL honors Ogden Court dedication set for Dec. 10 Jays host Broncos for OHSAA Foundation Game Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season SHAC holds Girls Basketball Preview Foreclosure filed on former Meadowwood Care Facility Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Nature Works Grant funds for new Senior Playground Shop with a Cop looking for donations and support BC Beekeepers Association busy rescuing honey bees Hilda F Steele Ronald L Palmer Bruce E Phillips Elizabeth J Ellison Daniel L Turner Cook inducted into OIAAA Hall of Fame Eastern honors Coach Kiser G-Men, Devils battle it out in OHSAA Foundation Game Jester is OVAL Football Player of the Year Ipad program a success in Georgetown schools Powih sentenced to six years on rape charges Air Evac team to get new headquarters building in Georgetown Four sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court Homer C Eldridge Dennis D Johnson SBAAC First Team soccer all-stars take home awards Ohio’s Deer-gun hunting season quickly approaching League champ Lady Broncos recognized at fall sports banquet SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, league champion teams Irene D Thurman County GOP sweeps at ballot box Landfill project to provide electricity Three indicted by County Grand Jury BREAKING ELECTION NEWS Wanda L Nixon Ella A Moon David Rogers Joanna W Carter Ann L Yeary Tony Gacek Rigdon finishes 3rd in Pickerington Div. III Regional Meet, advances to OHSAA XC State Tournament Week 10 football roundup Linkous named SBAAC American Division Soccer Player of the Year SHAC awards boys golf all-stars, winning teams Donald L Bauer Andrew W Brown Early voting still going strong at Election Board Tree ordinance brings more questions at G’Town Council Steele named new mayor in R’ville ABCAP’s Reproductive Center receives $2,000 from Jaymie Jamison Foundation Robert E Bailey Myrtle L Stiltner Etta M Mays Kathleen A Holden Eastern XC teams head to Regional Meet A season to remember Lady Warriors finish runner-up in SHAC Div. I Lady Broncos finish season 10-8-1
web1_LowellRichey1-DanielKarell-.jpg

Election night brings surprises

Election day has come and gone, and with it came some predictable results, but also a few surprises.

Most notable on election night locally was Randy Carson winning the Fayetteville mayoral race, Tiffany Regenstein and Bill Taylor winning election to Ripley Village Council, Lowell Richey beating the field and knocking out incumbent Vernon Creighton for a place on the Eastern School Board of Education, and the failure of two levies related to the Mt. Orab Fire Department.

It must be noted that all results as of press time are unofficial, and will not be finalized until Nov. 17. The Brown County Board of Elections still has to count more than 320 provisional ballots and many absentee ballots that arrived after election night but were post-marked on or before Nov. 2.

Carson beat out a field of six candidates to replace interim mayor Bob Campbell, who took over for Bernard Vilvens after he passed away last July. Carson won by just six votes over Campbell, who finished as the runner-up.

“I’m glad that the people of Fayetteville had faith in me to do the job,” Carson said.

Carson hopes to make it easier and safer for students to walk to and from the Fayetteville-Perry School District, and plans to look into installing sidewalks with grant money and hiring crossing guards.

Facing a field of incumbents and only three seats open, Lowell Richey’s strong work campaigning paid off as he won more votes than any other candidate for Eastern school board. Richey, a former teacher and athletic director at the Eastern Brown School District, said he was happy and relieved when the final numbers were released.

“I felt honored and I’m proud to be able to serve the community of the Eastern School District,” Richey said. “It’s something that after I was at the end of my teaching career, I wanted to give back to the community and stay involved with these kids. Ultimately it’s all about the education and service to these kids.”

Meanwhile, the Mt. Orab Fire Department suffered a blow as both village residents and Sterling Township residents voted against a fire levy that would have provided funds that the fire department claims are much-needed to deal with the high rate of emergency runs they’re making.

The levy failed on election night in the village by 10 votes and in Sterling Township by just two votes. Despite the election night outcome, Mt. Orab Mayor Bruce Lunsford is hopeful that the final tallies, with provisional votes and absentee votes added, will see the levy come out in the fire department’s favor.

“It’s something you never know,” Lunsford commented. “It’s hard to get a read on things like that. It’s not like we run levies very often. It’s probably the first levy we’ve run in 20 years or more.

“We’ll wait and see what happens with the provisionals (and absentees) and then go from there.”

For more on Ripley’s council and mayoral election results, be sure to grab a copy of next Thursday’s Ripley Bee.

Here’s a look at the unofficial results from the 2015 general election in Brown County:

VILLAGES

Aberdeen – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Jason Phillips – 288 votes, 100 percent

Council – Billie J Eitel – 180 votes, 32.85 percent

Council – Tony Combess – 218 votes, 39.78 percent

Council – Wanda Perraut – 150 votes, 27.37 percent

Fayetteville – Mayor, two council seats and clerk/treasurer

Mayor – James J Thery, Sr – 5 votes, 3.33 percent

Mayor – Randall Carson – 49 votes, 32.67 percent

Mayor – Robert Aubry – 2 votes, 1.33 percent

Mayor – Bob Campbell – 43 votes, 28.67 percent

Mayor – Jody F Edwards – 33 votes, 22 percent

Mayor – Tina Houk – 18 votes, 12 percent

Council – James W McMullen – 72 votes, 34.12 percent

Council – Edward E Coleman 88 votes, 41.71 percent

Council – Robert R Williams – 51 votes, 24.17 percent

Clerk/Treas – Barbara J Kiley – 124 votes, 100 percent

Georgetown – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Dale E Cahall – 978 votes, 100 percent

Council – Virginia Colwell – 861 votes, 94.62 percent

Council – Kelley Campbell Jr. (Write-In) – 49 votes, 5.38 percent

Hamersville – Mayor, three council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Betty Kirkpatrick – 86 votes, 100 percent

Council – Kimberly M Budke – 82 votes, 100 percent

PBA – Megan Treadwell – 81 votes, 94.19 percent

PBA – Steven Ernst – five votes 5.81 percent

Higginsport – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Eddie Crawford, Jr – 50 votes, 100 percent

Council – Karen Burchwell – 50 votes, 48.54 percent

Council – Jennifer Elliott – 24 votes, 23.3 percent

Council – Patrick Elliott – 29 votes, 28.16 percent

Mt. Orab – Mayor, two council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Bruce Lunsford – 697 votes, 100 percent

Council – Fred Hansen – 481 votes, 46.74 percent

Council – Woody Whittington – 548 votes, 53.26 percent

BPA – Robert E Meyer – 457 votes, 47.36 percent

BPA – Michael K Kirk – 508 votes, 52.64 percent

Ripley – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Scotty Eagan – 238 votes, 46.03 percent

Mayor – Tom Leonard – 279 votes, 53.97 percent

Council – Judy Brooks – 189 votes, 21.19 percent

Council – Kathy Lynn Lewis – 137 votes, 15.36 percent

Council – Tiffany Regenstein – 216 votes, 24.22 percent

Council – Linda South – 109 votes, 12.22 percent

Council – William Taylor III – 241 votes, 27.02 percent

Russellville – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Amy Rau (Write-In) – 41 votes, 100 percent

Council – Brenda Weatherspoon – 97 votes, 55.11 percent

Council – Alyssa Woollard – 79 votes, 44.89 percent

Sardinia – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Todd Bumbalough – 148 votes, 100 percent

Council – John G Hudepohl – 120 votes, 50.21 percent

Council – Bill North – 119 votes, 49.79%

TOWNSHIPS

Byrd – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Connie Scott – 241 votes, 100%

Trustee – Dallas R Huff – 133 votes, 48.72 percent

Trustee – Eric R Gray – 140 votes, 51.28 percent

Clark – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Tammie Sue Ogle – 521 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Steven A Wallace – 552 votes, 100 percent

Eagle – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Donna Young – 290 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Joseph M Purdy – 292 votes, 100 percent

Franklin – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – < strong>Tracy Berry – 396 votes, 78.11 percent

Fiscal Officer – Charlotte Gifford – 100 votes, 19.72 percent

Fiscal Officer – David Daniel (Write-In) – 11 votes, 2.17 percent

Trustee – Frank Fussnecker – 431 votes, 100 percent

Green – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Pam Campbell – 617 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Daren Howser – 647 votes, 100 percent

Huntington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Alisa Applegate 459 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Randy L Ginn – 486 votes, 100 percent

Jackson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Warren G Wagner – 436 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Danny Smith – 448 votes 100 percent

Jefferson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Sandra Best – 397 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Jeff Johnson – 402 votes, 100 percent

Lewis – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Troy R Farrell – 570 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Robert Starrett – 576 votes, 100 percent

Perry – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lisa C Tussey – 1,112 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – William Pritchard – 1,052 votes, 100 percent

Pike – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Jenny Lind Conrad – 889 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Michael Foster – 417 votes, 41 percent

Trustee – Mike Ober – 306 votes, 30.09 percent

Trustee – Harmon Sizemore – 294 votes, 28.91 percent

Pleasant – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lori E Drake – 1,343 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Gary L Gray – 866 votes, 57.54 percent

Trustee – Mike Napier – 639 votes, 42.46 percent

Scott – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Joni G Wallace – 331 votes, 98.81 percent

Fiscal Officer – Linda Reyes (Write-In) – 4 votes, 1.19 percent

Trustee – Tommy Vaughn – 309 votes, 100 percent

Sterling – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Marilyn J Lawrence – 850 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Kathy A Dingus – 516 votes, 49 percent

Trustee – Dan Frazier – 289 votes, 27.45 percent

Trustee – Barbara Watson – 248 votes, 23.55 percent

Union – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Angela Hauke – 767 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Richard Haitz – 718 votes, 89.53 percent

Trustee – Mike Darnall (Write-In) – 84 votes, 10.47 percent

Washington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Trustee – John Corboy – 539 votes, 100 percent

SCHOOL BOARDS

Brown County ESC – two seats

Jim Ferguson – 5930 votes, 52.21 percent

Bryan Mount – 5,429 votes, 47.79 percent

Eastern – three seats and one unexpired term ending 12-13-17

Deborah Forsythe (unexpired term) – 1,956 votes, 100 percent

Vernon E Creighton – 1,226 votes, 21.92 percent

Kenneth W Kelch – 1,316 votes, 23.52 percent

Lowell Richey – 1,585 votes, 28.33 percent

Martin L Yockey – 1,467 votes, 26.22 percent

Fayetteville-Perry – three seats

Kathleen Johnson – 820 votes, 35.07 percent

Angela C Murphy – 793 votes, 33.92 percent

Craig Smucker – 725 votes, 31.01 percent

Georgetown Exempted – two seats

Ray Virost – 1,108 votes, 42.55 percent

Jeff Donohoo – 1,496 votes, 57.45 percent

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington – two seats

Jeffrey T Cluxton – 1,282 votes, 61.05 percent

Jeff Wilson – 818 votes, 38.95 percent

Western Brown – three seats

Shane Bishop – 1,736 votes, 22.19 percent

JoAnn Hildebrandt – 2,268 votes, 29 percent

Richey Pride – 1,767 votes, 22.59 percent

Brian Rhodes – 2,051 votes, 26.22 percent

Levies and Issues

Huntington Twp. Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas –Renewal – Fire Protection – 1.2 Mills – five

years – PASSED 407-175

Jefferson Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Renewal – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 2 Mills – five years – PASSED 220-90

Jefferson Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Additional – Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries – 1 Mill – five years – PASSED 268-178

Lewis Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Renewal – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 1 Mill – five years – PASSED 418-182

Perry Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Renewal – Ambulance/EMS – 2 Mills – three years – PASSED 1,009-333

Perry Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Renewal – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 1 Mill – three

years – PASSED 928-363

Pike Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Additional – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 1 Mill – five years – PASSED 394-325

Pleasant Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Replacement and Increase – Fire – 1.5 Mills with an increase

of 0.5 Mills = 2 Mills – Continuing Period of Time – PASSED 260-209

Scott Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Additional – Cemetary – 0.5 Mills – five years – FAIL 192-175

Sterling Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Replacement – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 3 Mills – Continuing

Period of Time – FAIL 455-457

Georgetown Exempted Village School District – Renewal – General Perm. Improvements – 1.5 Mills

– five years – PASSED 1,258-651

Fayetteville Village – Current Operating Expenses – Renewal – 2.1 Mills – five years – PASSED 94-48

Fayetteville Village – Current Operating Expenses – Renewal – 3 Mills – five years – PASSED 91-49

Georgetown Village – Renewal – Fire Protection – 2.4 Mills – five years – PASSED 814-283

Hamersville Village – Renewal – Police Protection 2 Mills –
five years – PASSED 52-49

Higginsport Village – Additional – Current Expenses – 5 Mills – five years – FAIL 35-39

Village of Mt. Orab – Additional – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 2 Mills – Continuing Period of Time – FAIL 403-413

Village of Russellville – Renewal – Current Expenses – 3.3 Mills – five years – PASSED 89-44

Village of Russellville – Renewal – Current Expenses – 4.5 Mills – five years – PASSED 85-47

Brown County residents voted for mayors, trustees, council members, and more in the 2015 general election.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_GeorgetownPollingPlace2-2015-DanielKarell-1.jpgBrown County residents voted for mayors, trustees, council members, and more in the 2015 general election. Daniel Karell | News Democrat

Lowell Richey won a seat on the Eastern Brown School Board of Education, ousted incumbent Vernon Creighton.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_LowellRichey1-DanielKarell-.jpgLowell Richey won a seat on the Eastern Brown School Board of Education, ousted incumbent Vernon Creighton. Daniel Karell | News Democrat
Carson, Richey win on election night, Mt. Orab fire levy fails

By Daniel Karell

dkarell@civitasmedia.com

Reach Daniel Karell at 937-378-6161. Follow him on Twitter @GNDKarell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat