Bobby A Reed Harold L Barger Ralph M Gaither Stranded students rescued by Brown County cooperation 4-H Teen Ambassador Dunning attends SHOT Show Veterans Service Commission invites veterans to seek help with benefits Unemployment rate rises in Brown County Pick a Lollipop, help a dog A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels Fayetteville man is charged with child porn April 1st Grand Opening for Jacob’s Ladder Resale Boutique in Georgetown Talent Show auditions at Gaslight Theatre Nine indicted by county grand jury Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall visit coming next May to BC Fairgrounds In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Varnau’s face second defamation suit Attorney General to visit Georgetown schools Clermont County GOP hosts Wenstrup, DeWine at dinner Fatal car crash in Adams County BC Chamber welcomes new Cricket Wireless store to Mt. Orab Aberdeen Council approves 2017 budget Royce K Zimmerman Lady Warriors advance to Elite 8 SBAAC awards boys basketball all-stars SBAAC girls basketball all-stars take home awards SHAC Winter Sports Awards Banquet set for March 12 Altman claims 170-pound district title Sirkka L Buller Arthur C Schneider Lowell G Neal Virginia M Schirmer Connie S Darling Harold L Purdin Terry E Frye Lucille Schumacher Lady Warriors roll to district finals Broncos take care of business to claim sectional crown G-Men upset MVCA to earn berth sectional finals WBHS JROTC Rifle Team competes at Camp Perry Lady Rockets finish 12-12 Season reaches end for Rockets Eugene D Ring Two indicted on major drug charges Two charged with home invasion Cincinnati airport expanding services, lowering prices in effort to compete Two sentenced in common pleas court Georgetown man hurt in car crash Robert G Miller Linda M Howland Robert E McKinney Mildred J Hodges Farrel L Amiott Patricia Brown Rick L Dye Mary E Nagel Betty Ratliff Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title Broncos pull ahead for win over G-Men in SBAAC Tourney Ripley boys wrap up regular season with win at Lynchburg Eastern girls are sectional champs Anderson pleads not guilty to battery charge Some county offices to change locations Fayetteville prepares for Traveling Vietnam Memorial Wall HealthSource hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Five sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court June Howser Marguerite A Fender Timothy D Harris Jay R Purdy Robin S Godwin Marc A Wachter Chester W Eyre Warriors blast past the G-Men, 61-40 Rockets performing well heading into post-season tournament play Lady Warriors bring home the Gold with perfect 13-0 finish in SHAC Western Brown Junior High wrestling team wraps up successful season Rockets fall victim to ‘Pack’ attack Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals Adult Education Center coming to county ‘Senior Playground’ moving forward at Georgetown park

Election night brings surprises

Election day has come and gone, and with it came some predictable results, but also a few surprises.

Most notable on election night locally was Randy Carson winning the Fayetteville mayoral race, Tiffany Regenstein and Bill Taylor winning election to Ripley Village Council, Lowell Richey beating the field and knocking out incumbent Vernon Creighton for a place on the Eastern School Board of Education, and the failure of two levies related to the Mt. Orab Fire Department.

It must be noted that all results as of press time are unofficial, and will not be finalized until Nov. 17. The Brown County Board of Elections still has to count more than 320 provisional ballots and many absentee ballots that arrived after election night but were post-marked on or before Nov. 2.

Carson beat out a field of six candidates to replace interim mayor Bob Campbell, who took over for Bernard Vilvens after he passed away last July. Carson won by just six votes over Campbell, who finished as the runner-up.

“I’m glad that the people of Fayetteville had faith in me to do the job,” Carson said.

Carson hopes to make it easier and safer for students to walk to and from the Fayetteville-Perry School District, and plans to look into installing sidewalks with grant money and hiring crossing guards.

Facing a field of incumbents and only three seats open, Lowell Richey’s strong work campaigning paid off as he won more votes than any other candidate for Eastern school board. Richey, a former teacher and athletic director at the Eastern Brown School District, said he was happy and relieved when the final numbers were released.

“I felt honored and I’m proud to be able to serve the community of the Eastern School District,” Richey said. “It’s something that after I was at the end of my teaching career, I wanted to give back to the community and stay involved with these kids. Ultimately it’s all about the education and service to these kids.”

Meanwhile, the Mt. Orab Fire Department suffered a blow as both village residents and Sterling Township residents voted against a fire levy that would have provided funds that the fire department claims are much-needed to deal with the high rate of emergency runs they’re making.

The levy failed on election night in the village by 10 votes and in Sterling Township by just two votes. Despite the election night outcome, Mt. Orab Mayor Bruce Lunsford is hopeful that the final tallies, with provisional votes and absentee votes added, will see the levy come out in the fire department’s favor.

“It’s something you never know,” Lunsford commented. “It’s hard to get a read on things like that. It’s not like we run levies very often. It’s probably the first levy we’ve run in 20 years or more.

“We’ll wait and see what happens with the provisionals (and absentees) and then go from there.”

For more on Ripley’s council and mayoral election results, be sure to grab a copy of next Thursday’s Ripley Bee.

Here’s a look at the unofficial results from the 2015 general election in Brown County:

VILLAGES

Aberdeen – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Jason Phillips – 288 votes, 100 percent

Council – Billie J Eitel – 180 votes, 32.85 percent

Council – Tony Combess – 218 votes, 39.78 percent

Council – Wanda Perraut – 150 votes, 27.37 percent

Fayetteville – Mayor, two council seats and clerk/treasurer

Mayor – James J Thery, Sr – 5 votes, 3.33 percent

Mayor – Randall Carson – 49 votes, 32.67 percent

Mayor – Robert Aubry – 2 votes, 1.33 percent

Mayor – Bob Campbell – 43 votes, 28.67 percent

Mayor – Jody F Edwards – 33 votes, 22 percent

Mayor – Tina Houk – 18 votes, 12 percent

Council – James W McMullen – 72 votes, 34.12 percent

Council – Edward E Coleman 88 votes, 41.71 percent

Council – Robert R Williams – 51 votes, 24.17 percent

Clerk/Treas – Barbara J Kiley – 124 votes, 100 percent

Georgetown – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Dale E Cahall – 978 votes, 100 percent

Council – Virginia Colwell – 861 votes, 94.62 percent

Council – Kelley Campbell Jr. (Write-In) – 49 votes, 5.38 percent

Hamersville – Mayor, three council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Betty Kirkpatrick – 86 votes, 100 percent

Council – Kimberly M Budke – 82 votes, 100 percent

PBA – Megan Treadwell – 81 votes, 94.19 percent

PBA – Steven Ernst – five votes 5.81 percent

Higginsport – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Eddie Crawford, Jr – 50 votes, 100 percent

Council – Karen Burchwell – 50 votes, 48.54 percent

Council – Jennifer Elliott – 24 votes, 23.3 percent

Council – Patrick Elliott – 29 votes, 28.16 percent

Mt. Orab – Mayor, two council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Bruce Lunsford – 697 votes, 100 percent

Council – Fred Hansen – 481 votes, 46.74 percent

Council – Woody Whittington – 548 votes, 53.26 percent

BPA – Robert E Meyer – 457 votes, 47.36 percent

BPA – Michael K Kirk – 508 votes, 52.64 percent

Ripley – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Scotty Eagan – 238 votes, 46.03 percent

Mayor – Tom Leonard – 279 votes, 53.97 percent

Council – Judy Brooks – 189 votes, 21.19 percent

Council – Kathy Lynn Lewis – 137 votes, 15.36 percent

Council – Tiffany Regenstein – 216 votes, 24.22 percent

Council – Linda South – 109 votes, 12.22 percent

Council – William Taylor III – 241 votes, 27.02 percent

Russellville – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Amy Rau (Write-In) – 41 votes, 100 percent

Council – Brenda Weatherspoon – 97 votes, 55.11 percent

Council – Alyssa Woollard – 79 votes, 44.89 percent

Sardinia – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Todd Bumbalough – 148 votes, 100 percent

Council – John G Hudepohl – 120 votes, 50.21 percent

Council – Bill North – 119 votes, 49.79%

TOWNSHIPS

Byrd – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Connie Scott – 241 votes, 100%

Trustee – Dallas R Huff – 133 votes, 48.72 percent

Trustee – Eric R Gray – 140 votes, 51.28 percent

Clark – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Tammie Sue Ogle – 521 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Steven A Wallace – 552 votes, 100 percent

Eagle – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Donna Young – 290 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Joseph M Purdy – 292 votes, 100 percent

Franklin – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – < strong>Tracy Berry – 396 votes, 78.11 percent

Fiscal Officer – Charlotte Gifford – 100 votes, 19.72 percent

Fiscal Officer – David Daniel (Write-In) – 11 votes, 2.17 percent

Trustee – Frank Fussnecker – 431 votes, 100 percent

Green – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Pam Campbell – 617 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Daren Howser – 647 votes, 100 percent

Huntington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Alisa Applegate 459 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Randy L Ginn – 486 votes, 100 percent

Jackson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Warren G Wagner – 436 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Danny Smith – 448 votes 100 percent

Jefferson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Sandra Best – 397 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Jeff Johnson – 402 votes, 100 percent

Lewis – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Troy R Farrell – 570 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Robert Starrett – 576 votes, 100 percent

Perry – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lisa C Tussey – 1,112 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – William Pritchard – 1,052 votes, 100 percent

Pike – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Jenny Lind Conrad – 889 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Michael Foster – 417 votes, 41 percent

Trustee – Mike Ober – 306 votes, 30.09 percent

Trustee – Harmon Sizemore – 294 votes, 28.91 percent

Pleasant – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lori E Drake – 1,343 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Gary L Gray – 866 votes, 57.54 percent

Trustee – Mike Napier – 639 votes, 42.46 percent

Scott – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Joni G Wallace – 331 votes, 98.81 percent

Fiscal Officer – Linda Reyes (Write-In) – 4 votes, 1.19 percent

Trustee – Tommy Vaughn – 309 votes, 100 percent

Sterling – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Marilyn J Lawrence – 850 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Kathy A Dingus – 516 votes, 49 percent

Trustee – Dan Frazier – 289 votes, 27.45 percent

Trustee – Barbara Watson – 248 votes, 23.55 percent

Union – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Angela Hauke – 767 votes, 100 percent

Trustee – Richard Haitz – 718 votes, 89.53 percent

Trustee – Mike Darnall (Write-In) – 84 votes, 10.47 percent

Washington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Trustee – John Corboy – 539 votes, 100 percent

SCHOOL BOARDS

Brown County ESC – two seats

Jim Ferguson – 5930 votes, 52.21 percent

Bryan Mount – 5,429 votes, 47.79 percent

Eastern – three seats and one unexpired term ending 12-13-17

Deborah Forsythe (unexpired term) – 1,956 votes, 100 percent

Vernon E Creighton – 1,226 votes, 21.92 percent

Kenneth W Kelch – 1,316 votes, 23.52 percent

Lowell Richey – 1,585 votes, 28.33 percent

Martin L Yockey – 1,467 votes, 26.22 percent

Fayetteville-Perry – three seats

Kathleen Johnson – 820 votes, 35.07 percent

Angela C Murphy – 793 votes, 33.92 percent

Craig Smucker – 725 votes, 31.01 percent

Georgetown Exempted – two seats

Ray Virost – 1,108 votes, 42.55 percent

Jeff Donohoo – 1,496 votes, 57.45 percent

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington – two seats

Jeffrey T Cluxton – 1,282 votes, 61.05 percent

Jeff Wilson – 818 votes, 38.95 percent

Western Brown – three seats

Shane Bishop – 1,736 votes, 22.19 percent

JoAnn Hildebrandt – 2,268 votes, 29 percent

Richey Pride – 1,767 votes, 22.59 percent

Brian Rhodes – 2,051 votes, 26.22 percent

Levies and Issues

Huntington Twp. Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas –Renewal – Fire Protection – 1.2 Mills – five

years – PASSED 407-175

Jefferson Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Renewal – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 2 Mills – five years – PASSED 220-90

Jefferson Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Additional – Maintaining and Operating Cemeteries – 1 Mill – five years – PASSED 268-178

Lewis Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Renewal – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 1 Mill – five years – PASSED 418-182

Perry Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Renewal – Ambulance/EMS – 2 Mills – three years – PASSED 1,009-333

Perry Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Renewal – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 1 Mill – three

years – PASSED 928-363

Pike Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Additional – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 1 Mill – five years – PASSED 394-325

Pleasant Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Replacement and Increase – Fire – 1.5 Mills with an increase

of 0.5 Mills = 2 Mills – Continuing Period of Time – PASSED 260-209

Scott Twp. – Incorporated and Unincorporated Areas – Additional – Cemetary – 0.5 Mills – five years – FAIL 192-175

Sterling Twp. – Unincorporated Area – Replacement – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 3 Mills – Continuing

Period of Time – FAIL 455-457

Georgetown Exempted Village School District – Renewal – General Perm. Improvements – 1.5 Mills

– five years – PASSED 1,258-651

Fayetteville Village – Current Operating Expenses – Renewal – 2.1 Mills – five years – PASSED 94-48

Fayetteville Village – Current Operating Expenses – Renewal – 3 Mills – five years – PASSED 91-49

Georgetown Village – Renewal – Fire Protection – 2.4 Mills – five years – PASSED 814-283

Hamersville Village – Renewal – Police Protection 2 Mills –
five years – PASSED 52-49

Higginsport Village – Additional – Current Expenses – 5 Mills – five years – FAIL 35-39

Village of Mt. Orab – Additional – Fire/Ambulance/EMS – 2 Mills – Continuing Period of Time – FAIL 403-413

Village of Russellville – Renewal – Current Expenses – 3.3 Mills – five years – PASSED 89-44

Village of Russellville – Renewal – Current Expenses – 4.5 Mills – five years – PASSED 85-47

Brown County residents voted for mayors, trustees, council members, and more in the 2015 general election.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_GeorgetownPollingPlace2-2015-DanielKarell-1.jpgBrown County residents voted for mayors, trustees, council members, and more in the 2015 general election. Daniel Karell | News Democrat

Lowell Richey won a seat on the Eastern Brown School Board of Education, ousted incumbent Vernon Creighton.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_LowellRichey1-DanielKarell-.jpgLowell Richey won a seat on the Eastern Brown School Board of Education, ousted incumbent Vernon Creighton. Daniel Karell | News Democrat
Carson, Richey win on election night, Mt. Orab fire levy fails

By Daniel Karell

dkarell@civitasmedia.com

Reach Daniel Karell at 937-378-6161. Follow him on Twitter @GNDKarell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat