Eugene L Baumann Kids enjoy a ‘Touch-a-Truck’ event in Mt. Orab New police chief takes over in Fayetteville BC Chamber moving forward on 2017 SummerFest Two killed in wrong way crash in Mt. Orab Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Corbin testifies before Ohio Senate Five arrested in Hamersville drug bust Neil Diamond tribute band coming Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Women return to county jail as funds start to run low Georgetown Council takes action on vacant structures Veterans honored in Mt. Orab John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Huseman signs with UC Clermont Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Armstrong sentenced to twenty years on child porn possession charges Russellville hires new Village Clerk Russellville Council approves purchase of two ambulances FP School Board changes millage funding formula Thirteen charged by Brown Co. Grand Jury Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up Impressive post-season tourney run reaches end for Lady Rockets Rose M Crone Thousands visit Traveling Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown Co. communities for economic growth Road and bridge work planned in county Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Brittany Stykes remembered by friends and family 2018 county budget could be cut by up to ten percent Georgetown Police Chief updates council Over 40 vendors, crafters at 2017 Annual Craft Show Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams

Election upset

In a stunning upset, veteran teacher and former Eastern Brown School District Athletic Director Lowell Richey won election on to the Eastern School Board of Education, ousting incumbent Vernon Creighton.

According to the Brown County Board of Election’s unofficial election night total, Richey amassed 1,585 votes, good for more than 28 percent of the total of 5,594 votes compiled for the school board election. He’s joined on the school board by incumbents Martin Yockey (26 percent, 1,467 votes) and Ken Kelch (23.5 percent, 1,316 votes).

Creighton, who earned a respectable 1,226 votes, lost by just 90 votes.

In Fayetteville, with only 150 votes counted for, Randall Carson won election for mayor, beating interim Mayor Bob Campbell by six votes. Carson earned 49 total votes.

Joining him on village council in Fayetteville is Edward Coleman and James McMullan.

In the Western Brown School Board of Education race, JoAnn Hildebrandt finished first, followed by fellow incumbent Richey Pride and newcomer Brian Rhoades. Shane Bishop lost by 31 votes.

In contested township elections, Mike Foster won the Pike Township trustee race by more than 110 votes, picking up 41 percent of the total vote of more than 1,000 cast ballots. Gary Gray was re-elected trustee in Pleasant Township, Eric Gray beat Dallas Huff by seven votes in Byrd Township, and Kathy Dingus picked up 49 percent of the vote to be named Sterling Township Trustee, beating out Dan Frazier and Barbara Watson.

Ripley Mayor Tom Leonard won re-election in a close race, winning by 41 votes over Scott Eagan, while Tiffany Regenstein and Bill Taylor won election to village council, beating out incumbent Linda South.

Both Georgetown Mayor Dale Cahall and Mt. Orab Mayor Bruce Lunsford won re-election unopposed.

Below are a list of candidates for mayor, council, township trustee, and more. Winners of each race are in bold.

VILLAGES

Aberdeen – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Jason Phillips

Council – Billie J Eitel

Council – Tony Combess

Council – Wanda Perraut

Fayetteville – Mayor, two council seats and clerk/treasurer

Mayor – James J Thery, Sr

Mayor – Randall Carson

Mayor – Robert Aubry

Mayor – Bob Campbell

Mayor – Jody F Edwards

Mayor – Tina Houk

Council – James W McMullen

Council – Edward E Coleman

Council – Robert R Williams

Clerk/Treas – Barbara J Kiley

Georgetown – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Dale E Cahall

Council – Virginia Colwell

Council – Kelley Campbell Jr. (Write-In)

Hamersville – Mayor, three council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Betty Kirkpatrick

Council – Kimberly M Budke

PBA – Megan Treadwell

PBA – Steven Ernst

Higginsport – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Eddie Crawford, Jr

Council – Karen Burchwell

Council – Jennifer Elliott

Council – Patrick Elliott

Mt. Orab – Mayor, two council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Bruce Lunsford

Council – Fred Hansen

Council – Woody Whittington

BPA – Robert E Meyer

BPA – Michael K Kirk

Ripley – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Scotty Eagan

Mayor – Tom Leonard

Council – Judy Brooks

Council – Kathy Lynn Lewis

Council – Tiffany Regenstein

Council – Linda South

Council – William Taylor III

Russellville – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Amy Rau (Write-In)

Council – Brenda Weatherspoon

Council – Alyssa Woollard

Sardinia – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Todd Bumbalough

Council – John G Hudepohl

Council – Bill North

TOWNSHIPS

Byrd – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Connie Scott

Trustee – Dallas R Huff

Trustee – Eric R Gray

Clark – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Tammie Sue Ogle

Trustee – Steven A Wallace

Eagle – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Donna Young

Trustee – Joseph M Purdy

Franklin – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Tracy Berry

Fiscal Officer – Charlotte Gifford

Fiscal Officer – David Daniel

Trustee – Frank Fussnecker

Green – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Pam Campbell

Trustee – Daren Howser

Huntington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Alisa Applegate

Trustee – Randy L Ginn

Jackson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Warren G Wagner

Trustee – Danny Smith

Jefferson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Sandra Best

Trustee – Jeff Johnson

Lewis – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Troy R Farrell

Trustee – Robert Starrett

Perry – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lisa C Tussey

Trustee – William Pritchard

Pike – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Jenny Lind Conrad

Trustee – Michael Foster

Trustee – Mike Ober

Trustee – Harmon Sizemore

Pleasant – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lori E Drake

Trustee – Gary L Gray

Trustee – Mike Napier

Scott – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Joni G Wallace

Fiscal Officer – Linda Reyes

Trustee – Tommy Vaughn

Sterling – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Marilyn J Lawrence

Trustee – Kathy A Dingus

Trustee – Dan Frazier

Trustee – Barbara Watson

Union – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Angela Hauke

Trustee – Richard Haitz

Trustee – Mike Darnall

Washington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Trustee – John Corboy

SCHOOL BOARDS

Brown County ESC – tw
o seats

Jim Ferguson

Bryan Mount

Eastern – three seats and one unexpired term ending 12-13-17

Deborah Forsythe (unexpired term)

Vernon E Creighton

Kenneth W Kelch

Lowell Richey

Martin L Yockey

Fayetteville-Perry – three seats

Kathleen Johnson

Angela C Murphy

Craig Smucker

Georgetown Exempted – two seats

Ray Virost

Jeff Donohoo

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington – two seats

Jeffrey T Cluxton

Jeff Wilson

Western Brown – three seats

Shane Bishop

JoAnn Hildebrandt

Richey Pride

Brian Rhodes

Georgetown residents vote on November 3 for local and state issues on election day.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_GeorgetownPollingPlace2-2015-DanielKarell-.jpgGeorgetown residents vote on November 3 for local and state issues on election day.

Brown County citizens cast their ballots on November 3 in the 2015 General Election
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_GeorgetownPolling2015-DanielKarell-.jpgBrown County citizens cast their ballots on November 3 in the 2015 General Election
Lowell Richey beat out field to earn seat on Eastern school board, Carson wins election in Fayetteville

By Daniel Karell

dkarell@civitasmedia.com

Reach Daniel Karell at 937-378-6161. Follow him on Twitter @GNDKarell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat