Four charged in overdose death Underage felonies strain county system Fayetteville looks forward to 2018 celebration Russellville council discusses underground tanks in village Marilyn A Wren Larry E Carter Virginia L McQuitty Practices get underway for fall sports Jays soon to begin quest for SHAC title Western Brown to hold Meet the Teams Night and OHSAA parent meeting Aug. 8 Norville F Hardyman Carol J Tracy James Witt Hundreds of Narcan doses used in 2016 Heavy weekend rain causes flooding and damaged roads Child Focus hosts Chamber of Commerce meeting Mary F McElroy Broncos out to defend SBAAC American Division soccer title Bronco 5K to take place Aug. 5 EHS volleyball team ready for new season Michael C Cooper Raymond Mays Harry E Smittle Jr Mary A Flaugher Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Ricky L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5 Teams compete in memory of Randy Fulton Mike W Smith Roger Helton David A Borders Timothy E Argenbright Joseph W Sherrill Frances K Pedigo Cecil N Graham Sawyers charged in sex for heroin plot Group demands changes at ELSD Blanche Malblanc Pauline L Kirk Over 70 take part in 11th Joe Myers 5K Classic Lions Club 4th of July Festival brings outdoor fun to Ripley ODNR reminds visitors to swim safe this summer Changes in high school track and field/cross country rules include school issued and approved uniforms Betty L Philpott Judy B Williams Billie J Russell Remembering Ravye 25 attend volleyball camp in Fayetteville Western Brown hosts Pee Wee Football Camp Eugene L Baumann Kids enjoy a ‘Touch-a-Truck’ event in Mt. Orab New police chief takes over in Fayetteville BC Chamber moving forward on 2017 SummerFest Two killed in wrong way crash in Mt. Orab Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Corbin testifies before Ohio Senate Five arrested in Hamersville drug bust Neil Diamond tribute band coming Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors

Ballot packed with candidates

Election season is heating up in Brown County.

Although much of the national media is focused on the 2016 presidential election, a number of important races are set to be contested back home this November, including electing new mayors, members of village councils, township officers, and members of the school Boards of Education.

Here’s a closer look at those running for election in Brown County this fall.

Villages:

Aberdeen

Mayor: Jason Phillips

Council (2 seats): Billie Eitel, Wanda Perraut, Tony Combess

Fayetteville

Mayor: James J Thery Sr., Randy Carson, Robert Aubry, Jody Edwards, Tina Houck, Robert Williams, Robert J Campbell

Council (2 seats): Ed Coleman, Frank South, James W. McMullen

Clerk/Treasurer: Barbara Kiley

Georgetown

Mayor: Dale Cahall

Council (2 seats): Virginia L. Colwell

Hamersville

Mayor: Betty Kirkpatrick

Council (3 seats): Kimberly Budke

Board of Public Affairs (2 seats): Megan Treadwell

Higginsport

Mayor: Eddie G. Crawford

Council (2 seats): Patrick Elliott, Jennifer Elliott, Karen Burchwell

Mt. Orab

Mayor: Bruce Lunsford

Council (2 seats): William “Woody” Whittington, Frederick Hansen

Board of Public Affairs (2 seats): Robert Meyer, Michael K. Kirk

Ripley

Mayor: Thomas Leonard, Dallas Kratzer, Matt Bradford, Scotty Eagen

Council (2 seats): Linda South, Tiffany Regenstein, Judy Brooks, Kathy Lewis, William Taylor III

Russellville

Mayor: Jeff Music, Donald L. Salisbury

Council (2 seats): Brenda Weatherspoon, Jerry England, Amy Rau, Alyssa Woollard

Sardinia

Mayor: Todd Bumbalough

Council (2 seats): John G. Hudepohl, Bill North

Townships:

Byrd

Trustee: Dallas Huff, Brian Day, Eric Gray

Fiscal Officer: Connie Scott

Clark

Trustee: Steven Wallace

Fiscal Officer: Tammy Ogle

Eagle

Trustee: Joseph M. Purdy

Fiscal Officer: Donna Young

Franklin

Trustee: Frank Fussnecker

Fiscal Officer: Charlotte Gifford, Tracy Berry

Green

Trustee: Daren Howser

Fiscal Officer: Pam Campbell

Huntington

Trustee: Randy Ginn

Fiscal Officer: Alisa Applegate

Jackson

Trustee: Danny Smith

Fiscal Officer: Warren Wagner

Jefferson

Trustee: John Jeff Johnson

Fiscal Officer: Sandra Best

Lewis

Trustee: Robert Starrett

Fiscal Officer: Troy Farrell

Perry

Trustee: William Pritchard

Fiscal Officer: Lisa Tussey

Pike

Trustee: Mike Ober, Michael Foster, Harmon Sizemore

Fiscal Officer: Jenny Lind Conrad

Pleasant

Trustee: Mike Napier, Jordan Kattine, Gary Gray

Fiscal Officer: Lori Drake

Scott

Trustee: Tommy Vaughn

Fiscal Officer: Joni G. Wallace

Sterling

Trustee: Barbara Watson, Kathy Dingus, Dan Frazier

Fiscal Officer: Marilyn Lawrence

Union

Trustee: Stanley McCleese, Richard Haitz, Michael Darnell

Fiscal Officer: Angela C. Hauke

Washington

Trustee: John Corboy

Board of Education:

Brown County Educational Services Center (2 seats)

Jim Ferguson, Bryan Mount, Brian Ruckel

Eastern Brown (3 seats)

Lowell Richey, Martin Yockey, Deborah Forsythe, Ken Kelch, Vernon Creighton

Fayetteville-Perry (3 seats)

Jessie Johnson, Angela Murphy, Craig Smucker

Georgetown (2 seats)

Ray Virost, Cory Cahall, Jeff Donohoo

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington (2 seats)

Jeff Wilson, Jeff Cluxton

Western Brown (3 seats)

Richard E. Pride II, JoAnn Hildebrandt, Brian Rhodes, Shane Bishop

Mt. Orab Mayor Bruce Lunsford will be up for re-election in the November election.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_MtOrabVC81914-Lunsford-DanKarell-.jpgMt. Orab Mayor Bruce Lunsford will be up for re-election in the November election. Daniel Karell | News Democrat

Georgetown mayor Dale Cahall has filed for re-election in the November election.
http://newsdemocrat.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/web1_DaleCahallElection1.jpgGeorgetown mayor Dale Cahall has filed for re-election in the November election. Daniel Karell | News Democrat
Spots filled for November elections

By Daniel Karell

dkarell@civitasmedia.com

Reach Daniel Karell at 937-378-6161. Follow him on Twitter @GNDKarell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat