Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Corbin testifies before Ohio Senate Five arrested in Hamersville drug bust Neil Diamond tribute band coming Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Women return to county jail as funds start to run low Georgetown Council takes action on vacant structures Veterans honored in Mt. Orab John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Huseman signs with UC Clermont Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Armstrong sentenced to twenty years on child porn possession charges Russellville hires new Village Clerk Russellville Council approves purchase of two ambulances FP School Board changes millage funding formula Thirteen charged by Brown Co. Grand Jury Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up Impressive post-season tourney run reaches end for Lady Rockets Rose M Crone Thousands visit Traveling Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown Co. communities for economic growth Road and bridge work planned in county Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Brittany Stykes remembered by friends and family 2018 county budget could be cut by up to ten percent Georgetown Police Chief updates council Over 40 vendors, crafters at 2017 Annual Craft Show Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams Stephen E Marcum Christopher J Lovett Brandon M Traylor Gaslight renovations set to begin Ripley students view mock crash at school ‘Angela’s Curbside Cuisine’ taking area by storm Fisher sentenced to 17 years for child porn possession Fundraiser for Russellville 200th Celebration May 6

Property transfers

Wesley J. Todd to Vanderbilt Mortgage, 1.7 acres, Clark Twp., $48,150

Federal Home Loan to Christopher A. and Ellen Lipscomb, 15.43 acres, Clark Twp., $138,000

James R. Meranda to Wayne A. and Diana S. Johnson, Lot 6, Lot 8 Clark Twp., $2,000

James R. Meranda to Wayne A. and Diana S. Johnson, Lot 7, Clark Twp., $6,000

Steve R. and Peggy McKinney to Hamersville Church of Christ, Lot 7, Clark Twp., $32,500

Suzanne Thomas to Chester W. Chaffin, Jr. and Renae Smith, 10.47 acres, Franklin Twp., $148,000

Melinda Abbott, et al to Joan K. Yockey, 8.25 acres, Franklin Twp., $15,000

Levi and Fannie M. Lengacher to Waynoka Property Owners, Lot 3376, Lot 3382, Lot 3386, Lot 3511, Lot 3512, Lot 3929, Lake Waynoka, $0

George R. Ruby, Jr. and Julia Ruby, Trustees to Richard Imhoff, 6.09 acres, Green Twp., $65,000

Bonnie Barnett to Wells Fargo, 1 acre, Green Twp., $52,000

Dale and Emeliana Miller to David G. and Debra S. Kearns, 1.46 acres, Huntington Twp., $4,500

Jim Grammas, et al to Lisa Furkas, et al, 7.23 acres, Huntington Twp., $0

Citizens Deposit Bank to Beverly Hills Inn, LA, Lot 3, .4 acre, Huntington Twp., $175,000

Kelly Lancaster to Kayla McDowell and Billie Curtis, Lot 24, Huntington Twp., $105,000

June A. Curtis to Russell G. Curtis, Jr. and Tina S. Curtis, Lot 47, Lot 48, Huntington Twp., $0

Robert W. Meadows, et al to James and Carrie Parker, Lot 77, Lot 78, Huntington Twp., $12,000

Aaron and Donna Bley to Roger and Patty Franklin, Lot 1758, Lake Waynoka, $56,163

Danny and Sharon Wisby to Michael Minnick, .35 acre, Lewis Twp., $20,000

James and Jill Topich to Rickie L. Connors, Lot 32, Lot 33, Lake Lorelei, $24,000

Mary J. Balson to James F. and Ann Marie Rundo, Lot 1535, Lot 1536, Lake Lorelei, $132,000

Jerry Campbell, et al to Jerry S. Campbell, 2 acres, Perry Twp., $0

Jerry D. Christophel, et al to James E. Adams Revocable Trust, 4.8 acres, Perry Twp., $17,560

Cleo Crawford to Eugene and Kathryn S. Lawson, .11 acre, Perry Twp., $0

John M. Murray to Luke and Darcy Ketchum, 1.61 acres, Perry Twp., $110,000

James E. Adams to The James E. Adams Revocable Trust, 47.7 acres, Perry Twp., $0

Larry Hazelwood to Eric Ward, et al, 9.95 acres, Perry Twp., $0

Jack E. and Lisa A. Lewis to US Bank, 1 acre, Pike Twp., $30,000

Steven Royalty, et al to Alison K. Royalty, et al, 3 acres, Pike Twp., $0

Joseph G. and Anyssa Wright to Benjamin L. Crowe, 1.15 acres, Pike Twp., $140,000

James W. and Shelley L. Herrmann to Jonathon and Ashley Ellis, Lot 50, Lot 51, Pike Twp., $155,000

Jean McDaniel to Tyler and Stephanie Meyer, Lot 2, Pleasant Twp., $48,000

Virginia Watson, Trustee to Mary J. Lindsey, et al, Lot 15, Pleasant Twp., $0

Virginia Watson, Trustee to Mary J. Lindsey, et al, 198.22 acres, Scott Twp., $0

Daniel Polley, et al to Chandler Blake Polley, 115.91 acres, Union Twp., $0

Joe and Beth Varney to John and Tabitha Jones, 2.18 acres, Washington Twp., $160,000

Sardinia Feed to Tom Belcher, Jr. and Heather Belcher, Lot 15-26, Washington Twp., $10,000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat