Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Corbin testifies before Ohio Senate Five arrested in Hamersville drug bust Neil Diamond tribute band coming Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Women return to county jail as funds start to run low Georgetown Council takes action on vacant structures Veterans honored in Mt. Orab John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Huseman signs with UC Clermont Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Armstrong sentenced to twenty years on child porn possession charges Russellville hires new Village Clerk Russellville Council approves purchase of two ambulances FP School Board changes millage funding formula Thirteen charged by Brown Co. Grand Jury Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up Impressive post-season tourney run reaches end for Lady Rockets Rose M Crone Thousands visit Traveling Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial Wall Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown Co. communities for economic growth Road and bridge work planned in county Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Brittany Stykes remembered by friends and family 2018 county budget could be cut by up to ten percent Georgetown Police Chief updates council Over 40 vendors, crafters at 2017 Annual Craft Show Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams Stephen E Marcum Christopher J Lovett Brandon M Traylor Gaslight renovations set to begin Ripley students view mock crash at school ‘Angela’s Curbside Cuisine’ taking area by storm Fisher sentenced to 17 years for child porn possession Fundraiser for Russellville 200th Celebration May 6

Property transfers

Carl and Jane Seyfried to Jane Seyfried, 34.79 acres, Byrd Twp.

Donna Utzinger to Amanda Lee, 1.21 acres, Clark Twp., $32,000

Terry Violes to Kyle Schneider, 19.24 acres, Clark Twp., $0

Mary Margaret Lester to Mary Margaret and John D. Coffman, 2.42 acres, Clark Twp., $0

John A. Kirby to Michael R. and Tara Z. Hagar, .76 acre, Clark Twp., $109,900

Darold D. Fender to Ethel M. Fender, 17.45 acres, Eagle Twp., $0

Hall Ring Farm Partnership to The Elmer Family Trust, 109.78 acres, Franklin Twp., $540,000

The Money Source to Daniel J. and Pearlie Rahe, 5.01 acres, Franklin Twp., $83,000

Thomas and Charleen Martin to Charleen Martin, 16.07 acres, Green Twp., $0

Scott E. Ball to Scott E. Ball, 1.64 acres, Green Twp., $0

Edward M. and Lindsey C. Strohofer to Laura Baire, 1 acre, Green Twp., $57,800

Jimmy and Mildred McKinley to Mildred and Lonnie McKinley, .08 acre, Green Twp., $0

Joyce Mayes to Corey T. Lind, Lot 17, Lot 18, Green Twp., $0

Charles Stahl, et al to John Stahl, et al, .11 acre, Green Twp., $0

Lowell P. and Virgina L. Cady to Danny and Tina Ennis, Lot 3874, Lot 3875, Lot 3876, Lot 3912, Lake Waynoka, $5,000

Michael T. and Marycay Crowe to Matthew Mansfield, Lot 1854, Lake Waynoka, $44,000

Judith A. Mullee to Todd T. and Maria E. Petrey, Lot 466, Lake Waynoka, $60,000

Dana P. Bealer to Stephen R. Karl, 16.37 acres, Lewis Twp., $50,000

Marie A. Fields to Gregory Graber-Pells, et al, Lot 839, Lot 1526, Lot 1527, Lot 1541, Lake Lorelei, $0

Tim M. and Kristin Colby to Kristin Colby, Lot 1066, Lake Lorelei, $0

Luke and Brandi Mozingo to Nathan A. Guenther, Lot 1439, Lake Lorelei, $115,000

Malcolm L. Russelburg, Trustee to Jeremy A. Dolby, 10 acres, Perry Twp., $246,000

Lilly Cox to Gary Bowman, .96 acre, Perry Twp., $0

Theresa A. Hershey, et al to Theresa A. Hershey, et al, 207.47 acres, Perry Twp., $0

Malcolm L. Russelburg, Trustee to Jeremy A. Dolby, 17.17 acres, Perry Twp., $100

Charles Stahl, et al to John Stahl, et al, 508.91 acres, Pike Twp., $0

Shane W. and Vanessa J. Bishop to Jarrod W. McGinnis, 15.37 acres, Pike Twp., $163,000

Brenda J. Lang Trust to US Bank, 3.2 acres, Pike Twp., $0

Melinda S. Ramos, Trustee to Tom Clifton Construction, .58 acre, Pike Twp., $26,500

Donald H. and Vatie Carson to Donald H. Carson, Lot 144, Pike Twp., $0

Eleanor G. Ernst to Charles F. and Eleanor G. Ernst, 13.87 acres, Pleasant Twp., $0

Robert and Steven Drake to Douglas R. and Candace R. Farst, 2.03 acres, Pleasant Twp., $114,330

Henry M. and Joseph A. Shelton to The Elmer Family Trust, 68.87 acres, Pleasant Twp., $0

Bruce D. and Lanette T. Neal to Kellry R. and Natalie K. Newberry, Lot 25, Lot 27, Pleasant Twp., $7,500

Sherry L. Marks to Kent Gray, Jr. and Taylor Linkous, .27 acre, Pleasant Twp., $72,000

Fred Long to Trophy Ridge, LLC, 32.05 acres, Pleasant Twp., $140,000

Jeremy R. and Aimee L. Germann to Brandon L. Kelch, .45 acre, Pleasant Twp., $126,500

Patrick A. Kehoe to Kaelyn M. and Tanner L. Dabe, .46 acre, Pleasant Twp., $108,000

Nathan Andrew Paeltz to Jerry and Joyce Latham, .5 acre, Pleasant Twp., $55,000

Robert Myers to Ralph W. Myers, Lot 117, Lot 118, Lot 119, Lot 120, Lot 121, Pleasant Twp., $0

John R. and Tammy A. Hanley to Blanchester Lumber Company, Lot 1, Lot 2, Lot 5, Lot 15, Pleasant Twp., $0

Wanda C. Jones to Dick S. and Catherine F. Zurbuch, Lot 25, Pleasant Twp., $25,500

Carol L. Davis to Caitlin Moran, Lot 8, Pleasant Twp., $51,000

Pauline Moore to Wells Renovations, LLC, 20.03 acres, Scott Twp., $325,000

Lowell J. and Melanie P. Davis Melanie Blum, 2 acres, Scott Twp., $0

Brenda Grooms and Harlan Taylor to Emily W. Fletcher, .7 acre, Sterling Twp., $68,600

Harry E. Miles, III and Teresa G. Miles to Samantha A. Morgan, 2.2 acres, Sterling Twp., $108,500

Eileen Dale to Richard and Kathy Birchfield, .78 acre, Union Twp., $35,000

Darold D. and Ethel M. Fender to Ethel M. Fender, 52.19 acres, Washington Twp., $0

Shaker Investments Ohio to Mandy D. Miller, 1 acre, Washington Twp., $65,000

Amie R. Lang to Nationstar Mortgage, Lot 5, Washington Twp., $46,667

Sandra Lee Pierce to Edward A. Bradshaw, III, .52 acre, Green Twp., $110,000

Larry Clifton, LLC to Brittany Hardy, .34 acre, Green Twp., $124,000

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat