Mary J Fitzgerald Tyler Hesler Herbert Polley Robert Layton Donald H Layton James T Smith Thomas M Calvert Thomas J Wolfer Cropper coaches way to 500th career victory Ohio’s Deer-Gun Season opens with more than 18,000 deer harvested Lady Broncos face talented Wilmington squad in season opener at Western Brown SHAC teams hit the hardwood for annual Boys Basketball Preview Western’s Leto and Jones excel in sophomore season of XC Lady Rockets open season with victory over Hillsboro Gary P Garrison Rev Larry T Allen Georgetown, Eastern MS honored by state Woodruff updates Chamber of Commerce Operation Christmas Child reaching out overseas G’town Christmas Parade Dec. 3 Ronald E Blessing Sharlee R West June A Goecke Rockets earn OVAL honors Ogden Court dedication set for Dec. 10 Jays host Broncos for OHSAA Foundation Game Ohio’s young hunters harvest nearly 6,000 deer during Youth Gun Season SHAC holds Girls Basketball Preview Foreclosure filed on former Meadowwood Care Facility Ten indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Nature Works Grant funds for new Senior Playground Shop with a Cop looking for donations and support BC Beekeepers Association busy rescuing honey bees Hilda F Steele Ronald L Palmer Bruce E Phillips Elizabeth J Ellison Daniel L Turner Cook inducted into OIAAA Hall of Fame Eastern honors Coach Kiser G-Men, Devils battle it out in OHSAA Foundation Game Jester is OVAL Football Player of the Year Ipad program a success in Georgetown schools Powih sentenced to six years on rape charges Air Evac team to get new headquarters building in Georgetown Four sentenced in Brown County Common Pleas Court Homer C Eldridge Dennis D Johnson SBAAC First Team soccer all-stars take home awards Ohio’s Deer-gun hunting season quickly approaching League champ Lady Broncos recognized at fall sports banquet SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, league champion teams Irene D Thurman County GOP sweeps at ballot box Landfill project to provide electricity Three indicted by County Grand Jury BREAKING ELECTION NEWS Wanda L Nixon Ella A Moon David Rogers Joanna W Carter Ann L Yeary Tony Gacek Rigdon finishes 3rd in Pickerington Div. III Regional Meet, advances to OHSAA XC State Tournament Week 10 football roundup Linkous named SBAAC American Division Soccer Player of the Year SHAC awards boys golf all-stars, winning teams Donald L Bauer Andrew W Brown Early voting still going strong at Election Board Tree ordinance brings more questions at G’Town Council Steele named new mayor in R’ville ABCAP’s Reproductive Center receives $2,000 from Jaymie Jamison Foundation Robert E Bailey Myrtle L Stiltner Etta M Mays Kathleen A Holden Eastern XC teams head to Regional Meet A season to remember Lady Warriors finish runner-up in SHAC Div. I Lady Broncos finish season 10-8-1 Week 9 football roundup G-Men and Colwell head to Div. III Regional XC Meet Marie E Thompson Georgia E Smith Jonathan C Gee Wenstrup discusses regulations, drug issue Woman charged with injecting pregnant woman Public meeting on drug problem draws large crowd BC Chamber of Commerce looks for nominees Mary A Brauns Lynn V Augline Denise A McCleese Tommy E Vaughn Beulah M White Anthony Dozier Moore sentenced to 16 years in prison for assault Tea Party holds candidate forum Hamersville Police Dept. introduces newest officer

Property transfers

Kenneth and Mary Ogle to Zachary Riley, 1.29 acres, Clark Twp., $0

Edward and Rose Powell to Kenneth E. and Tina S. Powell, 6.56 acres, Clark Twp., $135,000

Jerry L. England, Sr. and Bobbie J. England to Jessica Hornsby, 1 acre, Clark Twp., $55,000

Olive Inlow to Kenneth Wayne and Karen Inlow, .77 acre, Eagle Twp., $47,500

Travis K. and Stephanie A. Slack to Stephanie A. Slack, 10.04 acres, Franklin Twp., $0

Mary J. Yockey, Trustee to Dennis L. and Julie A. Yockey, 119.63 acres, Franklin Twp., $0

Diana C. Fenton to Robert Brate, Jr. and Lisa F. Brate, 18.96 acres, Franklin Twp., $240,000

Elton L. Pierce to John Kellum, Lot 109, Lake Waynoka, $250

Charles E. Spray, et al to Gerada McAbee, 3.25 acres, Green Twp., $0

Wm. L. and Barbara Thompson to The Thompson Family Trust, 3.28 acres, Green Twp., $0

Rebecca Morrison to Wanda Hamilton, 1.08 acres, Green Twp., $0

Donald R. and Ann Marie Hyden to John J. Wengert, Jr., 92.33 acres, Huntington Twp., $175,000

Wells Fargo to Wells Fargo, 2.74 acres, Huntington Twp., $0

Ronald E. Kallam to Jeffery W. Witt, 6.68 acres, Huntington Twp., $96,700

JFM, LLC to Trophy Ridge, LLC, Lot 13, Lot 14, Huntington Twp., $220,000

Mary J. Yockey, Trustee to Dennis L. and Julie E. Yockey, 72 acres, Jackson Twp., $0

Ray and Sharon Tolston to Wanda R. and James H. Marsteller, Lot 628, Jackson Twp., $154,000

Bruce and Jill Henry to Timothy J. and Theresa M. Lamarre, Lot 447, Lot 448, Lake Waynoka, $350,000

William G. and Carol F. Collett to Calvin Nissley, Lot 40-44, Jefferson Twp., $15,000

Dwayne Hundley to Veronica Rader, .25 acre, Jefferson Twp., $0

Judith F. Abrams to Judith Faye Abrams, et al, 14.56 acres, Lewis Twp., $0

Jacob A. Schlosser, LLC to Willard H. Young, 5 acres, Lewis Twp., $32,900

Catherine Kay Haggis to Peter P. Zawaly, II and Joyce A. Zawaly, Lot 549, Lot 550, Lake Lorelei, $244,500

James Louis and Geneva Kay Holden to Don Tindle and Stephen Caudill, Lot 1420, Lot 1441, Lot 1442, Lake Lorelei, $1,400

John I. Purcell to Rachel M. Highfiled, 1.03 acres, Perry Twp., $82,000

Scott J. Henry to US Bank, 1 acre, Perry Twp., $61,667

Joyce A. Jones to Skylight Homes, LLC, .39 acre, Perry Twp., $35,000

George R. and Nancy F. Simpson to James W. Herrmann, II and Shelley L. Herrmann, 13.80 acres, Pike Twp., $232,500

Donald C. Schneider to Dan and Stephanie Kirschner, 1.61 acres, Pleasant Twp., $128,000

Robert Reeves to Glass Family Pizza, .05 acre, Lot 97, Pleasant Twp., $53,000

John L. Carrington to Jacob and Bridgit Haney, 1.79 acres, Pleasant Twp., $158,000

Delbert Aicholtz to JFM, LLC, .89 acre, Pleasant Twp., $30,000

Dennis A. and Barbara Massner to Mildred M. Massner, .92 acre, Pleasant Twp., $0

Stephen B. Woodard to JPMorgan Chase, 5.01 acres, Scott Twp., $51,667

Lynn S. Donaldson to James Donaldson, 3 acres, Scott Twp., $0

Timothy Watson to Jeffrey L. Mardis, Jr. and Shelby R. Mardis, 5.88 acres, Sterling Twp., $205,000

John Keith and Judy Ann Herrmann to Trophy Ridge, LLC, Lot 31, Lot 32, Union Twp., $229,000

Albert L. Mayer, Jr. and Anne Mayer to Albert L. and Anne E. Pence Mayer Living Trust, Lot 14, Lot 15, Union Twp., $0

Clarence Thompson to Douglas C. Curl, Lot 1, Union Twp., $0

Margene M. Doebeli, Trustee to The Margene M. Doebeli Revocable Living Trust, 43.94 acres, Washington Twp., $0

Gary L. Hendrixson, et al to The Margene M. Doebeli Revocable Living Trust, 41 acres, Washington Twp., $0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2016 News Democrat